Attorney General Opinions
Bargained for random drug testing program for public school teachers with appropriate procedural protections is constitutional and would not violate either the federal or state Constitution. If a court were to find such a program to violate either the federal or state Constitution, the doctrine of qualified immunity would bar personal liability for any state official; if a court were to impose personal liability, based upon past history and practice, the legislature would fund payment of the claims. Att. Gen. Op. 08-1.
§302A-631 Educational officers with special assignments; principals and vice-principals at special needs schools. (a) Educational officers at the state, district, and school levels with special assignments, where their duties and responsibilities are greater than the duties and responsibilities falling within the scope of their ordinary duties and responsibilities, shall be provided additional benefits by the department.
(b) Principals and vice-principals at special needs schools shall be provided additional benefits by the department pursuant to section 302A-625. As used in this subsection, "special needs schools" means those schools having a relatively large proportion of students exhibiting low performance, as indicated by such factors as low standardized achievement test scores, a high retention rate, and a low graduation rate for the area. [L 1996, c 89, pt of §2; am L 2001, c 256, §5]