Hawaii Revised Statutes 325-8 Infected Persons and Quarantine.
§325-8 Infected persons and quarantine. (a) As used in this section:
"Communicable disease" means any disease declared to be "communicable" by the director of health.
* * *
(j) An individual quarantined pursuant to this section may request a hearing in the courts of this State regarding the individual's treatment and the terms and conditions of the quarantine. Upon receiving a request, the court shall fix a date for a hearing. The hearing shall take place within fourteen days of the filing of the request with the court. The request for a hearing shall not alter or stay the order of quarantine. The department shall be notified of the request for a hearing at least ten days before the hearing. If, upon a hearing, the court finds that the quarantine of the individual is not in compliance with subsection (b), the court may fashion remedies reasonable under the circumstances and consistent with this chapter.
(k) Judicial decisions shall be based upon clear and convincing evidence, and a written record of the disposition of the case shall be made and retained. If the personal appearance before the court of a quarantined individual is determined by the director to pose a threat to individuals at the proceeding and the quarantined individual does not waive the right to attend the proceeding, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem as provided in article V of chapter 560, to represent the quarantined individual throughout the proceeding or shall hold the hearing via any means that allow all parties to participate as fully and safely as is reasonable under the circumstances.
(l) Upon written request, the court shall appoint counsel at state expense to represent individuals or groups of individuals who are or who are about to be quarantined pursuant to this section and who are not otherwise represented by counsel. Adequate means of communication between those individuals or groups and their counsel and guardians ad litem shall be provided.
(m) In any proceeding brought pursuant to this section, in consideration of the protection of the public's health, the severity of the emergency, and the availability of necessary witnesses and evidence, the court may order the consolidation of claims by individuals involved or to be affected by a quarantine where:
(1) The number of individuals involved or to be affected by a quarantine is so large as to render individual participation impractical;
(2) There are questions of law or fact common to the individual claims or rights to be determined;
(3) The group claims or rights to be determined are typical of the affected individuals' claims or rights; and
(4) The entire group will be adequately represented in the consolidation.
(n) Each individual quarantined shall be responsible for the costs of food, lodging, and medical care, except for those costs covered and paid by the individual's health plan. [PC 1869, c 59, §26; am L 1911, c 125, §4; RL 1925, §935; RL 1935, §1095; am L 1941, c 262, §1; RL 1945, §2307; RL 1955, §49-8; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §19; HRS §325-8; gen ch 1985; am L 2002, c 169, §5]