Hawaii Revised Statutes 329d-2 Medical Marijuana Dispensaries; Authorized; Licensure.
[§329D-2] Medical marijuana dispensaries; authorized; licensure. (a) No person shall operate a medical marijuana dispensary unless the person has a license issued by the department pursuant to this chapter.
(b) The director of health shall grant medical marijuana dispensary licenses to allow dispensaries to produce, manufacture, and dispense marijuana and manufactured marijuana products pursuant to this chapter.
(c) Each medical marijuana dispensary license shall allow production, manufacture, and dispensing of marijuana and manufactured marijuana products only in the county for which the license is granted.
(d) The department shall issue eight dispensary licenses statewide; provided that three dispensary licenses shall be issued for the city and county of Honolulu, two dispensary licenses each shall be issued for the county of Hawaii and the county of Maui, and one dispensary license shall be issued for the county of Kauai; provided further that no dispensary license shall be issued for the county of Kalawao.
(e) No person may be granted a dispensary license in more than one county.
(f) Up to two production centers shall be allowed under each dispensary license, provided that each production center shall be limited to no more than three thousand marijuana plants.
(g) A dispensary licensee may establish up to two retail dispensing locations under the licensee's dispensary license.
(h) Each dispensary licensee may commence dispensing medical marijuana and manufactured marijuana products to qualifying patients or primary caregivers no sooner than July 15, 2016, with approval by the department, in accordance with this chapter.
(i) Retail dispensing locations shall not be at the same location as the dispensary licensee's production centers.
(j) Notwithstanding subsection (d), the department shall determine whether, based on the qualifying patient need, additional dispensary licenses shall be offered to qualified applicants in the State after October 1, 2017; provided that the department shall make available not more than one license per five hundred qualifying patients residing in any single county.
(k) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a dispensary shall not be subject to the prescription requirement of section 329-38 or to the board of pharmacy licensure or regulatory requirements under chapter 461. [L 2015, c 241, pt of §2]