Hawaii Revised Statutes 329d-6 Dispensary Operations.
[§329D-6] Dispensary operations. (a) No person shall operate a dispensary, nor engage in the production, manufacture, or sale of marijuana or manufactured marijuana products, unless the person has obtained a license from the department pursuant to this chapter.
* * *
(3) Allow the licensed dispensary's retail dispensing location to submit to the department in real time for the total amount of marijuana and manufactured marijuana product purchased by a qualifying patient and primary caregiver from the dispensary's retail dispensing locations in the State in any fifteen day period; provided that the software tracking system shall impose an automatic stopper in real time, which cannot be overridden, on any further purchases of marijuana or manufactured marijuana products, if the maximum allowable amount of marijuana has already been purchased for the applicable fifteen day period; provided further that additional purchases shall not be permitted until the next applicable period.
(l) No free samples of marijuana or manufactured marijuana products shall be provided at any time, and no consumption of marijuana or manufactured marijuana products shall be permitted on any dispensary premises.
(m) A dispensary shall not transport marijuana or manufactured marijuana products to another county or another island.
(n) A dispensary shall be prohibited from off-premises delivery of marijuana or manufactured marijuana products to qualifying patients or to primary caregivers of qualifying patients.
(o) A dispensary shall not:
(1) Display marijuana or manufactured marijuana products in windows or in public view; or
(2) Post any signage other than a single sign no greater than one thousand six hundred square inches bearing only the business or trade name in text without any pictures or illustrations; provided that if any applicable law or ordinance restricting outdoor signage is more restrictive, that law or ordinance shall govern.
(p) No marijuana or manufactured marijuana products shall be transported to, from, or within any federal fort or arsenal, national park or forest, any other federal enclave, or any other property possessed or occupied by the federal government.
(q) A dispensary licensed pursuant to this chapter shall be prohibited from providing written certification pursuant to section 329-122 for the use of medical marijuana for any person. [L 2015, c 241, pt of §2]