Hawaii Revised Statutes 329d-6 Dispensary Operations.
[§329D-6] Dispensary operations. (a) No person shall operate a dispensary, nor engage in the production, manufacture, or sale of marijuana or manufactured marijuana products, unless the person has obtained a license from the department pursuant to this chapter.
* * *
(g) In all dispensary facilities, only the licensee, if an individual, the registered employees of the dispensary licensee, and the registered employees of the subcontracted production center or retail dispensing locations shall be permitted to touch or handle any marijuana or manufactured marijuana products, except that a qualifying patient or the primary caregiver of a qualifying patient may receive manufactured marijuana products at a retail dispensing location following completion of a sale.
(h) A dispensary shall provide the department with the address, tax map key number, and a copy of the premises lease, if applicable, of the proposed location of a production center allowed under a license for a county not later than thirty days prior to any medical marijuana or manufactured marijuana products being produced or manufactured at that production center.
(i) A dispensary shall provide the department with the address, tax map key number, and a copy of the premises lease, if applicable, of the proposed location of each retail dispensing location allowed under a license not less than sixty days prior to opening for business.
(j) The department shall establish, maintain, and control a computer software tracking system that shall have real time, twenty-four hour access to the data of all dispensaries relating to:
(1) The total amount of marijuana in possession of all dispensaries from either seed or immature plant state, including all plants that are derived from cuttings or cloning, until the marijuana, marijuana plants, or manufactured marijuana product is sold or destroyed pursuant to section 329D-7;
(2) The total amount of manufactured marijuana product inventory, including the equivalent physical weight of marijuana that is used to manufacture manufactured marijuana products, purchased by a qualifying patient and primary caregiver from all retail dispensing locations in the State in any fifteen day period;
(3) The amount of waste produced by each plant at harvest; and
(4) The transport of marijuana and manufactured marijuana products between production centers and retail dispensing locations, including tracking identification issued by the tracking system, the identity of the person transporting the marijuana or manufactured marijuana products, and the make, model, and license number of the vehicle being used for the transport.
The procurement of the computer software tracking system established pursuant to this subsection shall be exempt from chapter 103D; provided that: the department shall publicly solicit at least three proposals for the computer software tracking system; and the selection of the computer software tracking system shall be approved by the director of the department and the chief information officer.
(k) A dispensary licensed pursuant to this chapter shall purchase, operate, and maintain a computer software tracking system that shall:
(1) Interface with the department's computer software tracking system established pursuant to subsection (j);
(2) Allow each licensed dispensary's production center to submit to the department in real time, by automatic identification and data capture, all marijuana, marijuana plants, and manufactured marijuana product inventory in possession of that dispensary from either seed or immature plant state, including all plants that are derived from cuttings or cloning, until the marijuana or manufactured marijuana product is sold or destroyed pursuant to section 329D-7; and
(3) Allow the licensed dispensary's retail dispensing location to submit to the department in real time for the total amount of marijuana and manufactured marijuana product purchased by a qualifying patient and primary caregiver from the dispensary's retail dispensing locations in the State in any fifteen day period; provided that the software tracking system shall impose an automatic stopper in real time, which cannot be overridden, on any further purchases of marijuana or manufactured marijuana products, if the maximum allowable amount of marijuana has already been purchased for the applicable fifteen day period; provided further that additional purchases shall not be permitted until the next applicable period.
(l) No free samples of marijuana or manufactured marijuana products shall be provided at any time, and no consumption of marijuana or manufactured marijuana products shall be permitted on any dispensary premises.
(m) A dispensary shall not transport marijuana or manufactured marijuana products to another county or another island.
(n) A dispensary shall be prohibited from off-premises delivery of marijuana or manufactured marijuana products to qualifying patients or to primary caregivers of qualifying patients.
(o) A dispensary shall not:
(1) Display marijuana or manufactured marijuana products in windows or in public view; or
* * *