Hawaii Revised Statutes 342g-110 Payment and Application of Deposits.
Note
L 2004, c 241, §13 provides:
"SECTION 13. Unless modified hereafter pursuant to chapter 91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, the following definition shall supersede the current definition of "recycling drop-off facility" as it appears in title 11, chapter 58.1, Hawaii Administrative Rules:
"Recycling drop-off facility" means a structure or site designated for collection and small scale (low technology) segregation of recyclable materials. The staffed or unstaffed site will receive and temporarily store "dropped-off" recyclable materials."
Sixty-eight-fluid-ounce deposit beverage containers. L 2007, c 285, §§11 and 12 provide:
"SECTION 11. The department of health shall phase-in all requirements affecting the redemption of sixty-eight-fluid-ounce containers, beginning December 1, 2007, as follows; provided that the phase-in shall be completed by March 1, 2008:
(1) From December 1, 2007, distributors of deposit beverage containers may begin marking sixty-eight-fluid-ounce deposit beverage containers as required under section [342G-112(a)], Hawaii Revised Statutes;
(2) From December 1, 2007, until March 1, 2008, a sixty-eight-fluid-ounce deposit beverage container may be redeemed under the deposit beverage container program, without regard to whether the container bears the refund value of the container and the word "Hawaii" or the letters "HI", required by section 342G-112(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes;
(3) Beginning March 1, 2008, every deposit beverage container holding up to sixty-eight fluid ounces and sold in the State shall be marked as required under section 342G-112(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes; and
(4) Beginning March 1, 2008, only deposit beverage containers meeting the requirements of section 342G-112(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes, shall be eligible for redemption.
SECTION 12. (a) The legislature finds that the public interest in protecting the environment takes precedence over the delay in implementation of redemption of sixty-eight-fluid-ounce beverage containers under this Act. The legislature finds that the redemption rate is below the balance of the deposit beverage container deposit special fund.
(b) The department of health shall reimburse a redemption center, from the deposit beverage container deposit special fund, the refund values paid to a redeemer, as defined in section 342G-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for sixty-eight-fluid-ounce containers redeemed between December 1, 2007, and March 1, 2008, pursuant to section 11 of this Act; provided that a redemption center shall provide collection reports under section 342G-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for the sixty-eight-fluid-ounce beverage containers."
[§342G-110] Payment and application of deposits. (a) By January 1, 2005, every deposit beverage container sold in this State shall have a refund value of 5 cents. Each container shall have the refund value clearly indicated on it as provided in section 342G-112.
(b) The refund value is the amount of the deposit required. Once a refund value has been applied to a deposit beverage container, the deposit on that container may not be changed and shall be paid to the State.
(c) The deposit on each filled deposit beverage container shall be paid by the deposit beverage distributor, who manufactures or imports beverages in deposit beverage containers. Payment and reporting of the deposits shall be in accordance with section 342G-105. The deposits shall be deposited into the deposit beverage container deposit special fund as described in section 342G-104.
(d) Deposit beverage distributors who are required under subsection (c) to pay a deposit shall also pay a deposit beverage container fee and register with the State. [L 2002, c 176, pt of §2]