Hawaii Revised Statutes 342g-111 Sales of Beverages in Deposit Beverage Containers; Distributor Report; Fee and Deposit Payment.
Note
L 2004, c 241, §13 provides:
"SECTION 13. Unless modified hereafter pursuant to chapter 91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, the following definition shall supersede the current definition of "recycling drop-off facility" as it appears in title 11, chapter 58.1, Hawaii Administrative Rules:
"Recycling drop-off facility" means a structure or site designated for collection and small scale (low technology) segregation of recyclable materials. The staffed or unstaffed site will receive and temporarily store "dropped-off" recyclable materials."
Sixty-eight-fluid-ounce deposit beverage containers. L 2007, c 285, §§11 and 12 provide:
"SECTION 11. The department of health shall phase-in all requirements affecting the redemption of sixty-eight-fluid-ounce containers, beginning December 1, 2007, as follows; provided that the phase-in shall be completed by March 1, 2008:
(1) From December 1, 2007, distributors of deposit beverage containers may begin marking sixty-eight-fluid-ounce deposit beverage containers as required under section [342G-112(a)], Hawaii Revised Statutes;
(2) From December 1, 2007, until March 1, 2008, a sixty-eight-fluid-ounce deposit beverage container may be redeemed under the deposit beverage container program, without regard to whether the container bears the refund value of the container and the word "Hawaii" or the letters "HI", required by section 342G-112(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes;
(3) Beginning March 1, 2008, every deposit beverage container holding up to sixty-eight fluid ounces and sold in the State shall be marked as required under section 342G-112(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes; and
(4) Beginning March 1, 2008, only deposit beverage containers meeting the requirements of section 342G-112(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes, shall be eligible for redemption.
SECTION 12. (a) The legislature finds that the public interest in protecting the environment takes precedence over the delay in implementation of redemption of sixty-eight-fluid-ounce beverage containers under this Act. The legislature finds that the redemption rate is below the balance of the deposit beverage container deposit special fund.
(b) The department of health shall reimburse a redemption center, from the deposit beverage container deposit special fund, the refund values paid to a redeemer, as defined in section 342G-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for sixty-eight-fluid-ounce containers redeemed between December 1, 2007, and March 1, 2008, pursuant to section 11 of this Act; provided that a redemption center shall provide collection reports under section 342G-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for the sixty-eight-fluid-ounce beverage containers."
§342G-111 Sales of beverages in deposit beverage containers; distributor report; fee and deposit payment. (a) By January 1, 2005, every deposit beverage distributor who pays a deposit to the department shall charge the dealer or consumer a deposit equal to the refund value for each deposit beverage container sold in Hawaii. The deposit charge may appear as a separate line item on the invoice.
(b) Each dealer shall charge the consumer the deposit beverage container deposit at the point of sale of the beverage, excluding sales for on-premises consumption. The deposit charge may appear as a separate line item on the invoice.
(c) Each deposit beverage distributor shall generate and submit to the department a monthly report on the net number of deposit beverage containers sold, donated, or transferred by container size and type. All information contained in the reports, including confidential commercial and financial information, shall be treated as confidential and protected to the extent allowed by state law.
(d) Payment of the deposit beverage container fee and deposits as described in section 342G-110 shall be made monthly based on reports of the deposit beverage distributors under subsection (c).
(e) Beginning January 1, 2005, a deposit beverage distributor who annually imports or manufactures one hundred thousand or fewer deposit beverage containers may submit reports and payments required under subsections (c) and (d) on a semi-annual basis; provided that the semi-annual report and payment period shall end on June 30 and December 31 of each year.
(f) The amount due from a deposit beverage distributor shall be the net number of deposit beverage containers sold multiplied by the sum of the prevailing deposit beverage container fee and the deposit value of 5 cents. Payment shall be made by check or money order payable to the "Department of Health, State of Hawaii". All reports and payments shall be made no later than the fifteenth day of the month following the end of the previous payment period.
(g) The department may allow dealers to charge customers the refund value beginning November 1, 2004; provided that the deposit beverage containers are clearly marked with the refund value and the deposit beverage distributor has paid the refund value on each container to the department. The dealer shall inform customers that the deposits paid prior to January 1, 2005, shall not be redeemable until January 1, 2005. [L 2002, c 176, pt of §2; am L 2004, c 241, §5; am L 2007, c 285, §5]