Hawaii Revised Statutes 342g-117 Handling Fees and Refund Values for Certified Redemption Centers.
Note
L 2004, c 241, §13 provides:
"SECTION 13. Unless modified hereafter pursuant to chapter 91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, the following definition shall supersede the current definition of "recycling drop-off facility" as it appears in title 11, chapter 58.1, Hawaii Administrative Rules:
"Recycling drop-off facility" means a structure or site designated for collection and small scale (low technology) segregation of recyclable materials. The staffed or unstaffed site will receive and temporarily store "dropped-off" recyclable materials."
Sixty-eight-fluid-ounce deposit beverage containers. L 2007, c 285, §§11 and 12 provide:
"SECTION 11. The department of health shall phase-in all requirements affecting the redemption of sixty-eight-fluid-ounce containers, beginning December 1, 2007, as follows; provided that the phase-in shall be completed by March 1, 2008:
(1) From December 1, 2007, distributors of deposit beverage containers may begin marking sixty-eight-fluid-ounce deposit beverage containers as required under section [342G-112(a)], Hawaii Revised Statutes;
(2) From December 1, 2007, until March 1, 2008, a sixty-eight-fluid-ounce deposit beverage container may be redeemed under the deposit beverage container program, without regard to whether the container bears the refund value of the container and the word "Hawaii" or the letters "HI", required by section 342G-112(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes;
(3) Beginning March 1, 2008, every deposit beverage container holding up to sixty-eight fluid ounces and sold in the State shall be marked as required under section 342G-112(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes; and
(4) Beginning March 1, 2008, only deposit beverage containers meeting the requirements of section 342G-112(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes, shall be eligible for redemption.
SECTION 12. (a) The legislature finds that the public interest in protecting the environment takes precedence over the delay in implementation of redemption of sixty-eight-fluid-ounce beverage containers under this Act. The legislature finds that the redemption rate is below the balance of the deposit beverage container deposit special fund.
(b) The department of health shall reimburse a redemption center, from the deposit beverage container deposit special fund, the refund values paid to a redeemer, as defined in section 342G-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for sixty-eight-fluid-ounce containers redeemed between December 1, 2007, and March 1, 2008, pursuant to section 11 of this Act; provided that a redemption center shall provide collection reports under section 342G-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for the sixty-eight-fluid-ounce beverage containers."
§342G-117 Handling fees and refund values for certified redemption centers. (a) The department shall pay to each certified redemption center a handling fee of not less than the prevailing deposit beverage container fee for each deposit beverage container redeemed by a consumer that is:
(1) Transported out-of-state;
(2) Received by an approved in-state company for an approved end use for recycling; or
(3) Received by a department-permitted recycling facility;
provided that the deposit beverage container is physically received by the redemption center.
(b) The department shall evaluate the handling fee at least once per year. If the department changes the amount of the handling fee, the department shall publish notice of the change within thirty days of its determination.
(c) The handling fee shall be paid in addition to the refund value of each empty deposit beverage container. Payments for handling fees shall be based on redemption center reports submitted to the department; provided that there is no discrepancy in the reports. The department may choose to pay the handling fee and refund value on the basis of the total weight of the containers received by material type and the average weight of each container type; provided that the deposit beverage container is physically received by the redemption center.
(d) A handling fee and refund value may only be paid once for each container redeemed by a consumer and claimed by a redemption center in accordance with section 342G-119. [L 2002, c 176, pt of §2; am L 2004, c 241, §10; am L 2007, c 285, §10]