Hawaii Revised Statutes 11. Elections, Generally
- 11-1.6 Appointment of the Chief Election Officer; Requirements; Term; Restrictions; Salary; Reappointment; Removal.
(a) The chief election officer shall be appointed by the elections commission, without regard to chapter 76. The appointment shall not be subject to...