Note
Part heading amended by L 2008, c 154, §1.
Cross References
Dependent elder abuse; suits by the State; civil penalties, see §28-94.
Maximum fee for appointed counsel and guardian ad litem, see §571-87.
Law Journals and Reviews
Elder Law Hawaii. 13 HBJ, no. 13, at 85 (2009).
Holding Hawaii Nursing Facilities Accountable for the Inadequate Pain Management of Elderly Residents. 27 UH L. Rev. 233 (2004).
§346-223 Jurisdiction; venue. The family court shall have jurisdiction over protective proceedings under this part that concern a vulnerable adult who was or is found within the judicial circuit at the time the facts and circumstances occurred, were discovered, or were reported to the department, which constitute the basis for a finding that the vulnerable adult has incurred abuse or is in danger of abuse if immediate action is not taken; provided that the protective proceedings under this part shall not be considered exclusive and shall not preclude any other criminal, civil, or administrative remedy. The protective proceedings under this part shall be held in the judicial circuit in which the vulnerable adult resides at the time of the filing of the petition or in which the vulnerable adult has assets. [L 1989, c 381, pt of §1; am L 1990, c 144, §1 and c 234, §9; am L 2008, c 154, §5]