Hawaii Revised Statutes 346-230 Termination of Services.
Note
Part heading amended by L 2008, c 154, §1.
Cross References
Dependent elder abuse; suits by the State; civil penalties, see §28-94.
Maximum fee for appointed counsel and guardian ad litem, see §571-87.
Law Journals and Reviews
Elder Law Hawaii. 13 HBJ, no. 13, at 85 (2009).
Holding Hawai‘i Nursing Facilities Accountable for the Inadequate Pain Management of Elderly Residents. 27 UH L. Rev. 233 (2004).
§346-230 Termination of services. (a) The department shall act only with the consent of the vulnerable adult, unless the department obtains court authorization to provide necessary services, as provided in section 346-231. Investigation and services provided under this part shall be immediately terminated if:
(1) The vulnerable adult has the capacity to consent and either does not consent or withdraws consent to the receipt of protective services;
(2) The department determines that protection is no longer needed under this part; or
(3) The court so orders.
(b) Upon the department's determination that protective services are no longer needed, the vulnerable adult shall be referred to the agency responsible for follow-up services. For the mentally ill or adults with developmental or intellectual disabilities, the state agency designated to provide services shall be the department of health. [L 1989, c 381, pt of §1; am L 1990, c 144, §1 and c 234, §9; am L 1992, c 62, §2; am L 2008, c 154, §12; am L 2011, c 220, §4]