Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:10c-121 Severability.
Cross References
Applicability of article to captive insurers, see §431:19-115.5.
Law Journals and Reviews
Tort and Insurance "Reform" in a Common Law Court. 14 UH L. Rev. 55.
Case Notes
Rent-a-car company's rental agreement provision, which attempted to shift primary responsibility for providing minimum insurance coverage to the renter's personal insurance policy, violated the public policy enumerated in this chapter. 88 H. 274, 965 P.2d 1274.
The owner of a vehicle has the primary obligation to provide minimum coverage for the owned vehicle and this obligation may not be avoided through a unilateral contract with a permissive user of the vehicle. 88 H. 274, 965 P.2d 1274.
When a defendant is charged with a violation of this article, §805-13 is the proper procedural statute for the district court, enforcement officers, and the prosecutor's office to follow. 86 H. 331 (App.), 949 P.2d 171.
As §1-1 does not establish the supremacy of the 1840 Constitution over the current state constitution, or somehow render the documents concurrent, whether chapter 431 violated the 1840 Constitution was immaterial for purposes of defendant's conviction. 90 H. 130 (App.), 976 P.2d 444.
§431:10C-121 Severability. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), if any provision of this article or its application to any person or circumstance is held unconstitutional, the remainder of this article and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby. It shall be conclusively presumed that the legislature would have enacted the remainder of the article without such invalid or unconstitutional provision.
(b) In the event section 431:10C-306(a) to (d) is held constitutionally invalid, then it is the intent of the legislature that the following sections only shall be voided:
(1) 431:10C-104;
(2) 431:10C-105;
(3) 431:10C-120;
(4) 431:10C-303;
(5) 431:10C-304; and
(6) 431:10C-305.
It shall be conclusively presumed that the legislature would have enacted the remainder of this article without such invalid or unconstitutional provision. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 1989, c 195, §35; am L 1997, c 251, §31]