Hawaii Revised Statutes 480-3.1 Civil Penalty.
Revision Note
Sections 480-1 to 24 have been designated Part I in view of addition of Part II by L 1972, c 205.
Law Journals and Reviews
Updating Unfair or Deceptive Acts and Practices Under Chapter 480-2. 10 HBJ No. 13, at pg. 109.
§480-3.1 Civil penalty. Any person, firm, company, association, or corporation violating any of the provisions of section 480-2 shall be fined a sum of not less than $500 nor more than $10,000 for each violation, which sum shall be collected in a civil action brought by the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection on behalf of the State. The penalties provided in this section are cumulative to the remedies or penalties available under all other laws of this State. Each day that a violation of section 480-2 occurs shall be a separate violation. [L 1968, c 10, §2; am L 1975, c 92, §1 and c 156, §1; am L 1986, c 9, §1]