[§485A-411] Postregistration requirements. (a) Subject to section 15(h) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(h)) or section 222 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-22), a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter may establish minimum financial requirements for broker-dealers registered or required to be registered under this chapter and investment advisers registered or required to be registered under this chapter.
* * *
(g) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the commissioner may by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter require a minimum capital requirement for registered broker-dealers, which shall not be less than $5,000 in the case of broker-dealers, and prescribe a ratio between net capital and aggregate indebtedness; provided that this subsection shall not apply to any broker-dealer that is registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. The commissioner may by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter require a net worth requirement which shall not be less than $5,000 for investment advisers; provided that this subsection shall not apply to any investment adviser that maintains its principal place of business in a state other than this State, and the investment adviser is registered in the state where it maintains its principal place of business and is in compliance with that state's net worth or net capital requirements, if any.
(h) With respect to an investment adviser registered or required to be registered under this chapter, a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter may require that information or records be furnished or disseminated to clients or prospective clients in this State as necessary or appropriate in the public interest and for the protection of investors and advisory clients.
(i) A rule adopted or order issued under this chapter may require an individual registered under sections 485A-402 or 485A-404 to participate in a continuing education program approved by the Securities and Exchange Commission and administered by a self-regulatory organization or, in the absence of such a program, a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter may require continuing education for an individual registered under section 485A-404. [L 2006, c 229, pt of §1]