Note
This part, referenced as repealed in the main volume, was reenacted by L 2007, c 244, pt of §2. Source notes for each section in this part begin with L 2007, c 244.
§514A-121.5 Mediation. If an apartment owner or the board of directors requests mediation of a dispute involving the interpretation or enforcement of the association of apartment owners' declaration, bylaws, or house rules, the other party in the dispute shall be required to participate in mediation. Each party shall be wholly responsible for its own costs of participating in mediation, unless at the end of the mediation process, both parties agree that one party shall pay all or a specified portion of the mediation costs. If an apartment owner or the board of directors refuses to participate in the mediation of a particular dispute, a court may take this refusal into consideration when awarding expenses, costs, and attorney's fees. [L 2007, c 244, pt of §2, §12; am L 2008, c 205, §§1, 5; am L 2009, c 9, §1; am L 2012, c 34, §13]