Note
This part, referenced as repealed in the main volume, was reenacted by L 2007, c 244, pt of §2. Source notes for each section in this part begin with L 2007, c 244.
§514A-125 Award; confirming award. The award of the arbitrator shall be in writing and acknowledged or proved in like manner as a deed for the conveyance of real estate, and shall be served by the arbitrator on each of the parties to the arbitration, personally or by registered or certified mail. At any time within one year after the award is made and served, any party to the arbitration may apply to the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which the condominium is located for an order confirming the award. The court shall grant the order confirming the award pursuant to section 658A-22, unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected, as provided in sections 658A-20, 658A-23, and 658A-24, or a trial de novo is demanded under section 514A-127, or the award is successfully appealed under section 514A-127. The record shall be filed with the motion to confirm award and notice of the motion shall be served upon each other party or their respective attorneys in the manner required for service of notice of a motion. [L 2007, c 244, pt of §2]