Hawaii Revised Statutes 602-57 Jurisdiction.
Note
As enacted the sections in this part were designated §§602-12 to 602-20.
Rules of Court
See generally Rules of the Intermediate Court of Appeals; Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure.
See generally Hawaii Court Records Rules; Hawaii Electronic Filing and Service Rules.
Law Journals and Reviews
Administering Justice or Just Administration: The Hawai`i Supreme Court and the Intermediate Court of Appeals. 14 UH L. Rev. 271 (1992).
Judicial Review and Sexual Freedom. 30 UH L. Rev. 1 (2007).
§602-57 Jurisdiction. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the intermediate appellate court shall have jurisdiction, subject to transfer as provided in section 602-58 or review on application for a writ of certiorari as provided in section 602-59:
(1) To hear and determine appeals from any court or agency when appeals are allowed by law;
(2) To entertain, in its discretion, any case submitted without suit when there is a question of law that could be the subject of a civil action or proceeding in the circuit court, or tax appeal court, and the parties agree upon the facts upon which the controversy depends; and
(3) To make or issue any order or writ necessary or appropriate in the aid of its jurisdiction, and in such case, any judge may issue a writ or an order to show cause returnable before the court. [L 1979, c 111, pt of §3; am L 2004, c 202, §57; am L 2006, c 94, §1 and c 145, §1; am L 2010, c 109, §1]
Law Journals and Reviews
The Lum Court, Land Use, and the Environment: A Survey of Hawai‘i Case Law 1983 to 1991. 14 UH L. Rev. 119 (1992).
The Development of Hawai‘i's Appellate Courts: An Organizational Perspective. 33 UH L. Rev. 875 (2011).