§701-109 Method of prosecution when conduct establishes an element of more than one offense. (1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
* * *
(d) The offenses differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a designated kind of conduct generally and the other to prohibit a specific instance of such conduct; or
(e) The offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of conduct constitute separate offenses.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple offenses based on the same conduct or arising from the same episode, if such offenses are known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and are within the jurisdiction of a single court.
(3) When a defendant is charged with two or more offenses based on the same conduct or arising from the same episode, the court, on application of the prosecuting attorney or of the defendant, may order any such charge to be tried separately, if it is satisfied that justice so requires.
(4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;
(b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission.
(5) The court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]
Revision Note
In subsections (1)(a), (b), and (c), and (4)(a), "or" deleted pursuant to §23G-15.
Cross References
Elements of an offense, see §702-205.
COMMENTARY ON §701-109
* * *
necessary to prove the offense. Therefore (a) would not strictly apply and (c) is needed to fill the gap. For example, negligent homicide would probably not be included in murder under (a), because negligence is different in quality from intention. It would obviously be included under (c), because the result is the same and only the required degree of culpability changes.
Subsection (5) is consistent with prior law. The jury need not be bothered with an instruction on a lesser included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the lesser offense.
Section 701-109 is not unlike previous Hawaii law, which stated that:
Where the same act constitutes two or more diverse and distinct offenses, different in their nature and character, one not being merged in the other, the offender may be proceeded against for each, and cannot plead a conviction or acquittal for one, in bar of proceedings against him for the other.[1]
An example of merger (one offense included in the other) is Territory v. Ouye.[2] In that case it was held that the defendant's unlawful act of being present at a gambling game, for which the defendant had been convicted, was merged in the defendant's alleged act of conducting the game. Likewise, in Territory v. Silva,[3] it was held that the defendant could not be held guilty of rape when the defendant was previously convicted of assault and battery based on the same
* * *
112 H. 278 (App.), 145 P.3d 821 (2006).
Subsection (1)(e) only prohibits conviction for two offenses if the offenses merge; it specifically permits prosecution on both offenses; even if the felon-in-possession and the place-to-keep charges merged pursuant to this subsection, conviction on one of the two charges was possible; thus, where trial court committed plain error in failing to give an instruction regarding the possible merger of the two counts, "a new trial was not necessary because the State could obviate the error by dismissing either count". 114 H. 507 (App.), 164 P.3d 765 (2007).
__________
§701-109 Commentary:
1. H.R.S. §706-4.
2. 37 Haw. 176 (1945).
3. 27 Haw. 270 (1923).