§701-114 Proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 701-115, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
(a) Each element of the offense;
(b) The state of mind required to establish each element of the offense;
(c) Facts establishing jurisdiction;
(d) Facts establishing venue; and
(e) Facts establishing that the offense was committed within the time period specified in section 701-108.
(2) In the absence of the proof required by subsection (1), the innocence of the defendant is presumed. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 136, §2(a)]
Cross References
Elements of an offense, see §702-205.
COMMENTARY ON §701-114
This section announces the usual burden of proof in criminal cases; the prosecution must prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt. The matters which must be so proved are spelled out in detail. They include elements of the offense, the requisite state of mind, and facts establishing jurisdiction, venue, and timeliness.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §701-114
Section 114(2) of the Proposed Draft of the Code had provided that the "innocence of the defendant is assumed." The legislature found that "the use of the word 'assumed' in this manner is novel and prefers the term 'presumed' since it has a definite meaning in jurisprudence." Conference Committee Report No. 2 (1972).
Act 136, Session Laws 1973, amended this section by adding the introductory phrase now contained in subsection (1) ("Except as otherwise provided in section 701-115, ...") to eliminate the possibility of confusion in the application of §§701-114 and 701-115.
Law Journals and Reviews
Agonizing Over Aganon: A New Approach to Drafting Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases. 10 HBJ, no. 13, at 73 (2007).