Hawaii Revised Statutes 706-606 Factors to Be Considered in Imposing a Sentence.
Law Journals and Reviews
Comments and Questions About Mental Health Law in Hawaii. 13 HBJ, no. 4, at 13 (1978).
§706-606 Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence. The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) The need for the sentence imposed:
(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;
(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and
(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;
(3) The kinds of sentences available; and
(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1976, c 92, §8; am L 1981, c 27, §1; am L 1986, c 314, §15]
Cross References
Imprisonment for murder, see §§706-656 and 706-657.
COMMENTARY ON §706-606
[Section 606 of the Proposed Draft of the Penal Code provided that a person convicted of murder would be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment the maximum length of which would be life or twenty years as determined by the court. The legislature revised §706-606 and added the provision for mandatory life imprisonment without parole (but subject to commutation) now contained in subsection (a). The following commentary is based on the original proposal.]
* * *
A sentencing court may not impose discretionary conditions of probation pursuant to §706-624(2) unless there is a factual basis in the record indicating that such conditions "are reasonably related to the factors set forth in this section" and insofar as such "conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property", that they are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in paragraph (2). 103 H. 462, 83 P.3d 725 (2004).
The circuit court's statement regarding defendant's "extensive criminality": (1) related directly to the history and characteristics of the defendant and identified the specific facts or circumstances within the range of statutory factors that the court considered in imposing a consecutive sentence; and (2) provided the conclusions drawn by the court after consideration of all the facts that pertain to the statutory factors, and confirmed for defendant, the public, and the court that the decision to impose consecutive sentences was deliberate, rational, and fair. 131 H. 94, 315 P.3d 720 (2013).
Where the determination by the intermediate court of appeals (ICA) that the circuit court, in imposing a consecutive sentence, "likely concluded" that defendant was dangerous to the safety of the public or posed an unacceptable risk of re-offending, and that rehabilitation appeared unlikely, arguably could be read as speculating as to the circuit court's reasoning, it appeared that the ICA was rather attempting to link the circuit court's express reasoning to the examples in State v. Hussein, and to the extent doing so constituted error by the ICA, the error did not warrant vacating defendant's
* * *