Hawaii Revised Statutes 706-606 Factors to Be Considered in Imposing a Sentence.
Law Journals and Reviews
Comments and Questions About Mental Health Law in Hawaii. 13 HBJ, no. 4, at 13 (1978).
§706-606 Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence. The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) The need for the sentence imposed:
(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;
(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and
(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;
(3) The kinds of sentences available; and
(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1976, c 92, §8; am L 1981, c 27, §1; am L 1986, c 314, §15]
Cross References
Imprisonment for murder, see §§706-656 and 706-657.
COMMENTARY ON §706-606
[Section 606 of the Proposed Draft of the Penal Code provided that a person convicted of murder would be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment the maximum length of which would be life or twenty years as determined by the court. The legislature revised §706-606 and added the provision for mandatory life imprisonment without parole (but subject to commutation) now contained in subsection (a). The following commentary is based on the original proposal.]
The crime of murder is the most serious offense in the penal law; because of this the Code departs from the general policy underlying §706-605 and makes murder a non-probationable offense in all cases.
The flexible mode of disposition provided by §706-605 is premised on the rationale that, although most class A felons will, perhaps, be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, no legislative classification can take account of unusual circumstances or extreme mitigations which would indicate that a sentence to probation, rather than to imprisonment, is warranted. The case is even stronger for defendants convicted of less serious offenses. However, in providing a bar to probation for persons convicted of murder (i.e., intentionally or knowingly causing the death of another person), the Code takes the position that, regardless of the information obtained by pre-sentence procedure, the court's options ought to be limited to which maximum, life or twenty years, will be applicable to the convicted defendant's term of imprisonment. The actual time of release from imprisonment will then be determined by the board of paroles and pardons, which will have more time and resources to devote to a more deliberate determination of the defendant's fitness to return to open society.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §706-606
When the legislature adopted the Code in 1972, it revised §706-606 to provide for life imprisonment without the possibility of parole in the four enumerated cases specified in subsection (a). However, the legislature provided that upon the Governor's commutation, parole would be possible at the end of twenty years of imprisonment. Subsection (b) essentially derived from the Proposed Draft.
The Conference Committee Report specifically provides that: "It is the intent of your Committee that the term 'peace officer' [see subsection (a)(i)] includes judges and prosecuting attorneys. It is also the intent of your Committee that §701-101 of the Penal Code shall apply to prisoners presently serving sentences of life without parole who are, after twenty years of imprisonment, subject to the same review as provided in §706-606." Conference Committee Report No. 2 (1972).
Act 27, Session Laws 1981, eliminated the court's discretion under subsection (b) to impose a sentence of either life imprisonment with possibility of parole or twenty years imprisonment. As amended the subsection requires the court to impose the same indeterminate sentence in all cases.
Act 314, Session Laws 1986, deleted the provisions concerning sentencing for murder and replaced it with criteria to be considered by a court in imposing any sentence, including the need to afford deterrence to criminal conduct and to impose just punishment. Conference Committee Report No. 51-86.
Risky Business: Assessing Dangerousness in Hawai‘i. 24 UH L. Rev. 63 (2001).