Illinois Compiled Statutes 10 ILCS 5 Election Code. Section 11-2
    (10 ILCS 5/11-2) (from Ch. 46, par. 11-2)
    Sec. 11-2. The County Board in each county, except in counties having a population of 3,000,000 inhabitants or over, shall, at its regular meeting in June, divide its election precincts which contain more than 800 voters, into election districts so that each district shall contain, as near as may be practicable, 500 voters, and not more in any case than 800. Whenever the County Board ascertains that any election precinct contains more than 600 registered voters, it may divide such precinct, at its regular meeting in June, into election precincts so that each precinct shall contain, as nearly as may be practicable, 500 voters. Insofar as is practicable, each precinct shall be situated within a single congressional, legislative and representative district and in not more than one County Board district and one municipal ward. In order to situate each precinct within a single district or ward, the County Board shall change the boundaries of election precincts after each decennial census as soon as is practicable following the completion of congressional and legislative redistricting. In determining whether a division of precincts should be made, the county board may anticipate increased voter registration in any precinct in which there is in progress new construction of dwelling units which will be occupied by voters more than 30 days before the next election. Each district shall be composed of contiguous territory in as compact form as can be for the convenience of the electors voting therein. The several county boards in establishing districts shall describe them by metes and bounds and number them. And so often thereafter as it shall appear by the number of votes cast at the general election held in November of any year, that any election district or undivided election precinct contains more than 800 voters, the County Board of the county in which the district or precinct may be, shall at its regular meeting in June, or an adjourned meeting in July next, after such November election, redivide or readjust such election district or election precinct, so that no district or election precinct shall contain more than the number of votes above specified. If for any reason the County Board fails in any year to redivide or readjust the election districts or election precinct, then the districts or precincts as then existing shall continue until the next regular June meeting of the County Board; at which regular June meeting or an adjourned meeting in July the County Board shall redivide or readjust the election districts or election precincts in manner as herein required. When at any meeting of the County Board any redivision, readjustment or change in name or number of election districts or election precincts is made by the County Board, the County Clerk shall immediately notify the State Board of Elections of such redivision, readjustment or change. The County Board in every case shall fix and establish the places for holding elections in its respective county and all elections shall be held at the places so fixed. The polling places
* * *
    Notwithstanding the above, when there are no more than 50 registered voters in a precinct who are entitled to vote in a local government or school district election, the election authority having jurisdiction over the precinct is authorized to reassign such voters to one or more polling places in adjacent precincts, within or without the election authority's jurisdiction, for that election. For the purposes of such local government or school district election only, the votes of the reassigned voters shall be tallied and canvassed as votes from the precinct of the polling place to which such voters have been reassigned. The election authority having jurisdiction over the precinct shall approve all administrative and polling place procedures. Such procedures shall take into account voter convenience, and ensure that the integrity of the election process is maintained and that the secrecy of the ballot is not violated.
    Except in the event of a fire, flood or total loss of heat in a place fixed or established by any county board or election authority pursuant to this Section as a polling place for an election, no election authority shall change the location of a polling place so established for any precinct after notice of the place of holding the election for that precinct has been given as required under Article 12 unless the election authority notifies all registered voters in the precinct of the change in location by first class mail in sufficient time for such notice to be received by the registered voters in the precinct at least one day prior to the date of the election.
    The provisions of this Section apply to all precincts, including those where voting machines or electronic voting systems are used.
(Source: P.A. 86-867.)
Sections:  Previous  11-1  11-2  11-2.1  11-3  11-4  11-4.1  11-4.2  11-4.3  11-5  11-5.1  11-6  11-7  Next