Illinois Compiled Statutes 10 ILCS 5 Election Code. Section 11-2
    (10 ILCS 5/11-2) (from Ch. 46, par. 11-2)
    Sec. 11-2. The County Board in each county, except in counties having a population of 3,000,000 inhabitants or over, shall, at its regular meeting in June, divide its election precincts which contain more than 800 voters, into election districts so that each district shall contain, as near as may be practicable, 500 voters, and not more in any case than 800. Whenever the County Board ascertains that any election precinct contains more than 600 registered voters, it may divide such precinct, at its regular meeting in June, into election precincts so that each precinct shall contain, as nearly as may be practicable, 500 voters. Insofar as is practicable, each precinct shall be situated within a single congressional, legislative and representative district and in not more than one County Board district and one municipal ward. In order to situate each precinct within a single district or ward, the County Board shall change the boundaries of election precincts after each decennial census as soon as is practicable following the completion of congressional and legislative redistricting. In determining whether a division of precincts should be made, the county board may anticipate increased voter registration in any precinct in which there is in progress new construction of dwelling units which will be occupied by voters more than 30 days before the next election. Each district shall be composed of contiguous territory in as compact form as can be for the convenience of the electors voting therein. The several county boards in establishing districts shall describe them by metes and bounds and number them. And so often thereafter as it shall appear by the number of votes cast at the general election held in November of any year, that any election district or undivided election precinct contains more than 800 voters, the County Board of the county in which the district or precinct may be, shall at its regular meeting in June, or an adjourned meeting in July next, after such November election, redivide or readjust such election district or election precinct, so that no district or election precinct shall contain more than the number of votes above specified. If for any reason the County Board fails in any year to redivide or readjust the election districts or election precinct, then the districts or precincts as then existing shall continue until the next regular June meeting of the County Board; at which regular June meeting or an adjourned meeting in July the County Board shall redivide or readjust the election districts or election precincts in manner as herein required. When at any meeting of the County Board any redivision, readjustment or change in name or number of election districts or election precincts is made by the County Board, the County Clerk shall immediately notify the State Board of Elections of such redivision, readjustment or change. The County Board in every case shall fix and establish the places for holding elections in its respective county and all elections shall be held at the places so fixed. The polling places shall in all cases be upon the ground floor in the front room, the entrance to which is in a highway or public street which is at least 40 feet wide, and is as near the center of the voting population of the precinct as is practicable, and for the convenience of the greatest number of electors to vote thereat; provided, however, where the County Board is unable to secure a suitable polling place within the boundaries of a precinct, it may select a polling place at the most conveniently located suitable place outside the precinct; but in no case shall an election be held in any room used or occupied as a saloon, dramshop, bowling alley or as a place of resort for idlers and disreputable persons, billiard hall or in any room connected therewith by doors or hallways. No person shall be permitted to vote at any election except at the polling place for the precinct in which he resides, except as otherwise provided in this Section or Article 19 of this Act. In counties having a population of 3,000,000 inhabitants or over the County Board shall divide its election precincts and shall fix and establish places for holding elections as hereinbefore provided during the month of January instead of at its regular meeting in June or at an adjourned meeting in July.
    However, in the event that additional divisions of election precincts are indicated after a division made by the County Board in the month of January, such additional divisions may be made by the County Board in counties having a population of 3,000,000 inhabitants or over, at the regular meeting in June or at adjourned meeting in July. The county board of such county may divide or readjust precincts at any meeting of the county board when the voter registration in a precinct has increased beyond 800 and an election is scheduled before the next regular January or June meeting of the county board.
* * *