(10 ILCS 5/11-5) (from Ch. 46, par. 11-5)
Sec. 11-5. If any election district or precinct subject to the jurisdiction of a county board or a board of election commissioners in a city with fewer than 500,000 inhabitants, village or incorporated town casts more than 800 votes each at two consecutive general November elections for State officers, the state's attorney, upon the request of an elector in any such district or precinct, shall apply to the Circuit Court for relief by mandamus to compel the appropriate board to divide such district or precinct as required by law. Any relief so granted shall not apply to any election occurring within 60 days thereafter. If any election precinct subject to the jurisdiction of a board of election commissioners in a city with more than 500,000 inhabitants casts more than 600 votes at each of the two consecutive general November elections for State officers, the state's attorney, upon the request of an elector in any such precinct, shall apply to the Circuit Court for relief by mandamus to compel the appropriate board to divide such precinct as required by law. Any relief so granted shall not apply to any election occurring within 60 days thereafter.
(Source: P.A. 84-323.)
Sections: Previous 11-1 11-2 11-2.1 11-3 11-4 11-4.1 11-4.2 11-4.3 11-5 11-5.1 11-6 11-7 Next