(205 ILCS 670/14) (from Ch. 17, par. 5414)
Sec. 14. Pledge or sale of note. No licensee or other person shall pledge, hypothecate or sell a note entered into under the provisions of this Act by an obligor except to another licensee under this Act, a licensee under the Sales Finance Agency Act, a bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit union created under the laws of this State or the United States, or to other persons or entities authorized by the Director in writing. Sales of such notes by licensees under this Act or other persons shall be made by agreement in writing and shall authorize the Director to examine the loan documents so hypothecated, pledged, or sold.
(Source: P.A. 90-437, eff. 1-1-98.)
Sections: Previous 9 9.1 10 11 12 12.5 13 14 15 15a 15b 15d 15e 16 16b Next