Illinois Compiled Statutes 205 ILCS 670 Consumer Installment Loan Act. Section 15
    (205 ILCS 670/15) (from Ch. 17, par. 5415)
    Sec. 15. Charges permitted.
    (a) Every licensee may lend a principal amount not exceeding $40,000 and, except as to small consumer loans as defined in this Section, may charge, contract for and receive thereon interest at an annual percentage rate of no more than 36%, subject to the provisions of this Act; provided, however, that the limitation on the annual percentage rate contained in this subsection (a) does not apply to title-secured loans, which are loans upon which interest is charged at an annual percentage rate exceeding 36%, in which, at commencement, an obligor provides to the licensee, as security for the loan, physical possession of the obligor's title to a motor vehicle, and upon which a licensee may charge, contract for, and receive thereon interest at the rate agreed upon by the licensee and borrower. For purposes of this Section, the annual percentage rate shall be calculated in accordance with the federal Truth in Lending Act.
    (b) For purpose of this Section, the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed herein.
    "Applicable interest" for a precomputed loan contract means the amount of interest attributable to each monthly installment period. It is computed as if each installment period were one month and any interest charged for extending the first installment period beyond one month is ignored. The applicable interest for any monthly installment period is, for loans other than small consumer loans as defined in this Section, that portion of the precomputed interest that bears the same ratio to the total precomputed interest as the balances scheduled to be outstanding during that month bear to the sum of all scheduled monthly outstanding balances in the original contract. With respect to a small consumer loan, the applicable interest for any installment period is that portion of the precomputed monthly installment account handling charge attributable to the installment period calculated based on a method at least as favorable to the consumer as the actuarial method, as defined by the federal Truth in Lending Act.
    "Interest-bearing loan" means a loan in which the debt is expressed as a principal amount plus interest charged on actual unpaid principal balances for the time actually outstanding.
    "Precomputed loan" means a loan in which the debt is expressed as the sum of the original principal amount plus interest computed actuarially in advance, assuming all payments will be made when scheduled.
    "Small consumer loan" means a loan upon which interest is charged at an annual percentage rate exceeding 36% and with an amount financed of $4,000 or less. "Small consumer loan" does not include a title-secured loan as defined by subsection (a) of this Section or a payday loan as defined by the Payday Loan Reform Act.
    (c) Loans may be interest-bearing or precomputed.
    (d) To compute time for either interest-bearing or precomputed loans for the calculation of interest and other purposes, a month shall be a calendar month and a day shall be considered 1/30th of a month when calculation is made for a fraction of a month. A month shall be 1/12th of a year. A calendar month is that period from a given date in one month to the same numbered date in the following month, and if there is no same numbered date, to the last day of the following month. When a period of time includes a month and a fraction of a month, the fraction of the month is considered to follow the whole month. In the alternative, for interest-bearing loans, the licensee may charge interest at the rate of 1/365th of the agreed annual rate for each day actually elapsed.
    (d-5) No licensee or other person may condition an extension of credit to a consumer on the consumer's repayment by preauthorized electronic fund transfers. Payment options, including, but not limited to, electronic fund transfers and Automatic Clearing House (ACH) transactions may be offered to consumers as a choice and method of payment chosen by the consumer.
    (e) With respect to interest-bearing loans:
        (1) Interest shall be computed on unpaid principal
    balances outstanding from time to time, for the time outstanding, until fully paid. Each payment shall be applied first to the accumulated interest and the remainder of the payment applied to the unpaid principal balance; provided however, that if the amount of the payment is insufficient to pay the accumulated interest, the unpaid interest continues to accumulate to be paid from the proceeds of subsequent payments and is not added to the principal balance.
        (2) Interest shall not be payable in advance or
    compounded. However, if part or all of the consideration for a new loan contract is the unpaid principal balance of a prior loan, then the principal amount payable under the new loan contract may include any unpaid interest which has accrued. The unpaid principal balance of a precomputed loan is the balance due after refund or credit of unearned interest as provided in paragraph (f), clause (3). The resulting loan contract shall be deemed a new and separate loan transaction for all purposes.
        (3) Loans must be fully amortizing and be repayable
    in substantially equal and consecutive weekly, biweekly, semimonthly, or monthly installments. Notwithstanding this requirement, rates may vary according to an index that is independently verifiable and beyond the control of the licensee.
        (4) The lender or creditor may, if the contract
* * *