(20 ILCS 2105/2105-100) (was 20 ILCS 2105/60c)
Sec. 2105-100. Disciplinary action with respect to certificates; citation; hearing.
(a) Certificates may be revoked, suspended, placed on probationary status, or have other disciplinary action taken with regard to them as authorized in any licensing Act administered by the Department in the manner provided by the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois and not otherwise.
(b) The Department may upon its own motion and shall upon the verified complaint in writing of any person, provided the complaint or the complaint together with evidence, documentary or otherwise, presented in connection with the complaint makes a prima facie case, investigate the actions of any person holding or claiming to hold a certificate.
(c) Before suspending, revoking, placing on probationary status, or taking any other disciplinary action that may be authorized in any licensing Act administered by the Department with regard to any certificate, the Department shall issue a citation notifying the registrant of the time and place when and where a hearing of the charges shall be had. The citation shall contain a statement of the charges or shall be accompanied by a copy of the written complaint if such complaint shall have been filed. The citation shall be served on the registrant at least 10 days prior to the date set in the citation for the hearing, either by delivery of the citation personally to the registrant or by mailing the citation by registered mail to the registrant's last known place of residence; provided that in any case where the registrant is now or may hereafter be required by law to maintain a place of business in this State and to notify the Department of the location of that place of business, the citation may be served by mailing it by registered mail to the registrant at the place of business last described by the registrant in the notification to the Department.
(d) At the time and place fixed in the citation, the Department shall proceed to a hearing of the charges. Both the registrant and the complainant shall be accorded ample opportunity to present, in person or by counsel, any statements, testimony, evidence, and argument that may be pertinent to the charges or to any defense to the charges. The Department may continue the hearing from time to time.
(Source: P.A. 91-239, eff. 1-1-00.)
Sections: Previous 2105-30 2105-35 2105-40 2105-45 2105-55 2105-60 2105-75 2105-100 2105-105 2105-110 2105-115 2105-120 2105-125 2105-130 2105-135 Next