(20 ILCS 2105/2105-130)
Sec. 2105-130. Determination of disciplinary sanctions.
(a) Following disciplinary proceedings as authorized in any licensing Act administered by the Department, upon a finding by the Department that a person has committed a violation of the licensing Act with regard to licenses, certificates, or authorities of persons exercising the respective professions, trades, or occupations, the Department may revoke, suspend, refuse to renew, place on probationary status, fine, or take any other disciplinary action as authorized in the licensing Act with regard to those licenses, certificates, or authorities. When making a determination of the appropriate disciplinary sanction to be imposed, the Department shall consider only evidence contained in the record. The Department shall consider any aggravating or mitigating factors contained in the record when determining the appropriate disciplinary sanction to be imposed.
(b) When making a determination of the appropriate disciplinary sanction to be imposed, the Department shall consider, but is not limited to, the following aggravating factors contained in the record:
(1) the seriousness of the offenses;
(2) the presence of multiple offenses;
(3) prior disciplinary history, including actions
taken by other agencies in this State, by other states or jurisdictions, hospitals, health care facilities, residency programs, employers, or professional liability insurance companies or by any of the armed forces of the United States or any state;
(4) the impact of the offenses on any injured party;
(5) the vulnerability of any injured party,
including, but not limited to, consideration of the injured party's age, disability, or mental illness;
(6) the motive for the offenses;
(7) the lack of contrition for the offenses;
(8) financial gain as a result of committing the
offenses; and
(9) the lack of cooperation with the Department or
other investigative authorities.
(c) When making a determination of the appropriate disciplinary sanction to be imposed, the Department shall consider, but is not limited to, the following mitigating factors contained in the record:
(1) the lack of prior disciplinary action by the
Department or by other agencies in this State, by other states or jurisdictions, hospitals, health care facilities, residency programs, employers, insurance providers, or by any of the armed forces of the United States or any state;
(2) contrition for the offenses;
(3) cooperation with the Department or other
investigative authorities;
(4) restitution to injured parties;
(5) whether the misconduct was self-reported; and
(6) any voluntary remedial actions taken.
(Source: P.A. 98-1047, eff. 1-1-15.)
Sections: Previous 2105-75 2105-100 2105-105 2105-110 2105-115 2105-120 2105-125 2105-130 2105-135 2105-150 2105-155 2105-165 2105-175 2105-200 2105-205 Next