(20 ILCS 3855/1-56)
Sec. 1-56. Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund.
(a) The Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund is created as a special fund in the State treasury.
(b) The Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund shall be administered by the Agency to procure renewable energy resources. Prior to June 1, 2011, resources procured pursuant to this Sect
* * *
of renewable energy resources from distributed renewable energy generation devices shall be done on an annual basis through multi-year contracts of no less than 5 years, and shall consist solely of renewable energy credits.
The Agency shall create credit requirements for suppliers of distributed renewable energy. In order to minimize the administrative burden on contracting entities, the Agency shall solicit the use of third-party organizations to aggregate distributed renewable energy into groups of no less than one megawatt in installed capacity. These third-party organizations shall administer contracts with individual distributed renewable energy generation device owners. An individual distributed renewable energy generation device owner shall have the ability to measure the output of his or her distributed renewable energy generation device.
(c) The Agency shall procure renewable energy resources at least once each year in conjunction with a procurement event for electric utilities required to comply with Section 1-75 of the Act and shall, whenever possible, enter into long-term contracts on an annual basis for a portion of the incremental requirement for the given procurement year.
(d) The price paid to procure renewable energy credits using monies from the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund shall not exceed the winning bid prices paid for like resources procured for electric utilities required to comply with Section 1-75 of this Act.
(e) All renewable energy credits procured using monies from the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund shall be permanently retired.
(f) The procurement process described in this Section is exempt from the requirements of the Illinois Procurement Code, pursuant to Section 20-10 of that Code.
(g) All disbursements from the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund shall be made only upon warrants of the Comptroller drawn upon the Treasurer as custodian of the Fund upon vouchers signed by the Director or by the person or persons designated by the Director for that purpose. The Comptroller is authorized to draw the warrant upon vouchers so signed. The Treasurer shall accept all warrants so signed and shall be released from liability for all payments made on those warrants.
(h) The Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund shall not be subject to sweeps, administrative charges, or chargebacks, including, but not limited to, those authorized under Section 8h of the State Finance Act, that would in any way result in the transfer of any funds from this Fund to any other fund of this State or in having any such funds utilized for any purpose other than the express purposes set forth in this Section.
(i) Supplemental procurement process.
(1) Within 90 days after the effective date of this
* * *