Illinois Compiled Statutes 20 ILCS 3855 Illinois Power Agency Act. Section 1-75
    (20 ILCS 3855/1-75)
    Sec. 1-75. Planning and Procurement Bureau. The Planning and Procurement Bureau has the following duties and responsibilities:
* * *
        the owner or owners of the initial clean coal facility to prepare the core plant construction cost quote, including the front end engineering and design study, and the operating and maintenance cost quote will be reimbursed through Coal Development Bonds.
        (5) Re-powering and retrofitting coal-fired power
    plants previously owned by Illinois utilities to qualify as clean coal facilities. During the 2009 procurement planning process and thereafter, the Agency and the Commission shall consider sourcing agreements covering electricity generated by power plants that were previously owned by Illinois utilities and that have been or will be converted into clean coal facilities, as defined by Section 1-10 of this Act. Pursuant to such procurement planning process, the owners of such facilities may propose to the Agency sourcing agreements with utilities and alternative retail electric suppliers required to comply with subsection (d) of this Section and item (5) of subsection (d) of Section 16-115 of the Public Utilities Act, covering electricity generated by such facilities. In the case of sourcing agreements that are power purchase agreements, the contract price for electricity sales shall be established on a cost of service basis. In the case of sourcing agreements that are contracts for differences, the contract price from which the reference price is subtracted shall be established on a cost of service basis. The Agency and the Commission may approve any such utility sourcing agreements that do not exceed cost-based benchmarks developed by the procurement administrator, in consultation with the Commission staff, Agency staff and the procurement monitor, subject to Commission review and approval. The Commission shall have authority to inspect all books and records associated with these clean coal facilities during the term of any such contract.
        (6) Costs incurred under this subsection (d) or
    pursuant to a contract entered into under this subsection (d) shall be deemed prudently incurred and reasonable in amount and the electric utility shall be entitled to full cost recovery pursuant to the tariffs filed with the Commission.
    (e) The draft procurement plans are subject to public comment, as required by Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act.
    (f) The Agency shall submit the final procurement plan to the Commission. The Agency shall revise a procurement plan if the Commission determines that it does not meet the standards set forth in Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act.
    (g) The Agency shall assess fees to each affected utility to recover the costs incurred in preparation of the annual procurement plan for the utility.
    (h) The Agency shall assess fees to each bidder to recover the costs incurred in connection with a competitive procurement process.
(Source: P.A. 97-325, eff. 8-12-11; 97-616, eff. 10-26-11; 97-618, eff. 10-26-11; 97-658, eff. 1-13-12; 97-813, eff. 7-13-12; 98-463, eff. 8-16-13.)
Sections:  Previous  1-55  1-56  1-57  1-58  1-60  1-65  1-70  1-75  1-77  1-78  1-80  1-85  1-86  1-87  1-90  Next