(20 ILCS 3930/7.2)
Sec. 7.2. Custodial Interview Pilot Program.
(a) Legislative findings and intent. The General Assembly finds that technology has made it possible to electronically record custodial interviews of suspects during first degree murder investigations. This technology will protect law enforcement agencies against claims of abuse and coercion by suspects while providing a memorialized account of interviews at police stations. The technology will also provide a better means for courts to review confessions of suspects with direct evidence of demeanor, tone, manner, and content of statements. The General Assembly intends to create a Custodial Interview Pilot Program to establish 4 pilot programs at police stations in the State of Illinois. For each program, video and audio experts shall install equipment and train participating law enforcement agencies to electronically record custodial interviews at their respective police stations. Participating law enforcement agencies shall choose how to use the equipment in cooperation with the local State's Attorney's office. The participating law enforcement agencies may choose to electronically record interviews of suspects for offenses other than first degree murder if they adopt local protocols in cooperation with the local State's Attorney's office.
(b) Definitions. In this Section:
(1) "Electronically record" means to memorialize by
video and audio electronic equipment.
(2) "Custodial interviews" means interviews of
suspects during first degree murder investigations or other investigations established by local protocol by law enforcement authorities that take place at the police station.
(c) Custodial Interview Pilot Program. The Authority shall, subject to appropriation, establish a Custodial Interview Pilot Program to operate 4 custodial interview pilot programs. The programs shall be established in a police station in the County of Cook and in 3 other police stations geographically distributed throughout the State. Each participating law enforcement agency must:
(1) Promulgate procedures for recording custodial
interviews of suspects during first degree murder investigations by video and audio means.
(2) Promulgate procedures for maintaining and storing
video and audio recordings.
(d) Each of the 4 pilot programs established by the Authority shall be in existence for a minimum of 2 years after its establishment under this Act.
(e) Report. No later than one year after the establishment of pilot programs under this Section, the Authority must report to the General Assembly on the efficacy of the Custodial Interview Pilot Program.
(f) The Authority shall adopt rules in cooperation with the Illinois Department of State Police to implement this Section.
(Source: P.A. 93-605, eff. 11-19-03.)
Sections: Previous 2 3 4 5 6 7 7.1 7.2 7.5 7.6 8 9 9.1 9.2 9.3 Next