(20 ILCS 3930/7) (from Ch. 38, par. 210-7)
Sec. 7. Powers and Duties. The Authority shall have the following powers, duties and responsibilities:
(a) To develop and operate comprehensive information
systems for the improvement and coordination of all aspects of law enforcement, prosecution and corrections;
(b) To define, develop, evaluate and correlate State
and local programs and projects associated with the improvement of law enforcement and the administration of criminal justice;
(c) To act as a central repository and clearing house
for federal, state and local research studies, plans, projects, proposals and other information relating to all aspects of criminal justice system improvement and to encourage educational programs for citizen support of State and local efforts to make such improvements;
(d) To undertake research studies to aid in
accomplishing its purposes;
(e) To monitor the operation of existing criminal
justice information systems in order to protect the constitutional rights and privacy of individuals about whom criminal history record information has been collected;
(f) To provide an effective administrative forum for
the protection of the rights of individuals concerning criminal history record information;
(g) To issue regulations, guidelines and procedures
which ensure the privacy and security of criminal history record information consistent with State and federal laws;
(h) To act as the sole administrative appeal body in
the State of Illinois to conduct hearings and make final determinations concerning individual challenges to the completeness and accuracy of criminal history record information;
(i) To act as the sole, official, criminal justice
body in the State of Illinois to conduct annual and periodic audits of the procedures, policies, and practices of the State central repositories for criminal history record information to verify compliance with federal and state laws and regulations governing such information;
(j) To advise the Authority's Statistical Analysis
Center;
(k) To apply for, receive, establish priorities for,
allocate, disburse and spend grants of funds that are made available by and received on or after January 1, 1983 from private sources or from the United States pursuant to the federal Crime Control Act of 1973, as amended, and similar federal legislation, and to enter into agreements with the United States government to further the purposes of this Act, or as may be required as a condition of obtaining federal funds;
(l) To receive, expend and account for such funds of
the State of Illinois as may be made available to further the purposes of this Act;
(m) To enter into contracts and to cooperate with
units of general local government or combinations of such units, State agencies, and criminal justice system agencies of other states for the purpose of carrying out the duties of the Authority imposed by this Act or by the federal Crime Control Act of 1973, as amended;
(n) To enter into contracts and cooperate with units
of general local government outside of Illinois, other states' agencies, and private organizations outside of Illinois to provide computer software or design that has been developed for the Illinois criminal justice system, or to participate in the cooperative development or design of new software or systems to be used by the Illinois criminal justice system. Revenues received as a result of such arrangements shall be deposited in the Criminal Justice Information Systems Trust Fund.
(o) To establish general policies concerning criminal
justice information systems and to promulgate such rules, regulations and procedures as are necessary to the operation of the Authority and to the uniform consideration of appeals and audits;
(p) To advise and to make recommendations to the
Governor and the General Assembly on policies relating to criminal justice information systems;
(q) To direct all other agencies under the
jurisdiction of the Governor to provide whatever assistance and information the Authority may lawfully require to carry out its functions;
(r) To exercise any other powers that are reasonable
and necessary to fulfill the responsibilities of the Authority under this Act and to comply with the requirements of applicable federal law or regulation;
(s) To exercise the rights, powers and duties which
have been vested in the Authority by the "Illinois Uniform Conviction Information Act", enacted by the 85th General Assembly, as hereafter amended;
(t) To exercise the rights, powers and duties which
have been vested in the Authority by the Illinois Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Act;
(u) To exercise the rights, powers, and duties vested
in the Authority by the Illinois Public Safety Agency Network Act; and
(v) To provide technical assistance in the form of
training to local governmental entities within Illinois requesting such assistance for the purposes of procuring grants for gang intervention and gang prevention programs or other criminal justice programs from the United States Department of Justice.
The requirement for reporting to the General Assembly shall be satisfied by filing copies of the report with the Speaker, the Minority Leader and the Clerk of the House of Representatives and the President, the Minority Leader and the Secretary of the Senate and the Legislative Research Unit, as required by Section 3.1 of "An Act to revise the law in relation to the General Assembly", approved February 25, 1874, as amended, and filing such additional copies with the State Government Report Distribution Center for the General Assembly as is required under paragraph (t) of Section 7 of the State Library Act.
(Source: P.A. 97-435, eff. 1-1-12.)
Sections: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 7.1 7.2 7.5 7.6 8 9 9.1 9.2 Next