(215 ILCS 5/187) (from Ch. 73, par. 799)
Sec. 187. Scope of Article.
(1) This Article shall apply to every corporation, association, society, order, firm, company, partnership, individual, and aggregation of individuals to which any Article of this Code is applicable, or which is subject to examination, visitation or supervision by the Director under any provision of this Code or under any law of this State, or which is engaging in or proposing or attempting to engage in or is representing that it is doing an insurance or surety business, or is undertaking or proposing or attempting to undertake to provide or arrange for health care services as a health care plan as defined in subsection (7) of Section 1-2 of the Health Maintenance Organization Act, including the exchanging of reciprocal or inter-insurance contracts between individuals, partnerships and corporations in this State, or which is in the process of organization for the purpose of doing or attempting or intending to do such business, anything as to any such corporation, association, society, order, firm, company, partnership, individual or aggregation of individuals provided in this Code or elsewhere in the laws of this State to the contrary notwithstanding.
(2) The word "company" as used in this Article includes all of the corporations, associations, societies, orders, firms, companies, partnerships, and individuals specified in subsections (1), (4), and (5) of this Section and agents, managing general agents, brokers, premium finance companies, insurance holding companies, and all other non-risk bearing entities or persons engaged in any aspect of the business of insurance on behalf of an insurer against which a receivership proceeding has been or is being filed under this Article, including, but not limited to, entities or persons that provide management, administrative, accounting, data processing, marketing, underwriting, claims handling, or any other similar services to that insurer, whether or not those entities are licensed to engage in the business of insurance in Illinois, if the entity or person is an affiliate of that insurer.
(3) The word "court" shall mean the court before which the conservation, rehabilitation, or liquidation proceeding of the company is pending, or the judge presiding in such proceedings.
(4) The word "affiliate" as used in this Article means a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified.
(5) The word "person" as used in this Article means an individual, an aggregation of individuals, a partnership, or a corporation.
(6) The word "assets" as used in this Article includes all deposits and funds of a special or trust nature.
(7) The words "receivership proceedings" mean any conservation, rehabilitation, liquidation, or ancillary receivership.
(8) "Netting agreement", as used in this Article, means (a) a contract or agreement (including terms and conditions incorporated by reference therein), including a master agreement (which master agreement, together with all schedules, confirmations, definitions, and addenda thereto and transactions under any thereof, shall be treated as one netting agreement), that documents one or more transactions between the parties to the agreement for or involving one or more qualified financial contracts and that provides for the netting, liquidation, setoff, termination, acceleration, or close out under or in connection with one or more qualified financial contracts or present or future payment or delivery obligations or payment or delivery entitlements thereunder (including liquidation or close-out values relating to such obligations or entitlements) among the parties to the netting agreement; (b) any master agreement or bridge agreement for one or more master agreements described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (8); or (c) any security agreement or arrangement or other credit enhancement or guarantee or reimbursement obligation related to any contract or agreement described in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection (8); provided that any contract or agreement described in paragraphs (a) or (b) of this subsection (8) relating to agreements or transactions that are not qualified financial contracts shall be deemed to be a netting agreement only with respect to those agreements or transactions that are qualified financial contracts.
(9) "Qualified financial contract" means any commodity contract, forward contract, repurchase agreement, securities contract, swap agreement, or any similar agreement that the Director determines by regulation, resolution, or order to be a qualified financial contract for the purposes of this Act.
(a) "Commodity contract" means:
(1) a contract for the purchase or sale of a
commodity for future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a board of trade or contract market under the federal Commodity Exchange Act or a board of trade outside the United States;
(2) an agreement that is subject to regulation
under Section 19 of the federal Commodity Exchange Act and that is commonly known to the commodities trade as a margin account, margin contract, leverage account, or leverage contract;
(3) an agreement or transaction that is subject
to regulation under Section 4c(b) of the federal Commodity Exchange Act and that is commonly known to the commodities trade as a commodity option;
(4) any combination of the agreements or
transactions referred to in this paragraph (a); or
(5) any option to enter into an agreement or
transaction referred to in this paragraph (a).
(b) "Forward contract", "repurchase agreement",
"securities contract", and "swap agreement" shall have the meanings set forth in the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1821(e)(8)(D), as amended from time to time.
(Source: P.A. 96-1450, eff. 8-20-10.)
Sections: 187 188 188.1 188.2 189 190 190.1 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 Next