(215 ILCS 5/189) (from Ch. 73, par. 801)
Sec. 189. Injunction. The court shall have jurisdiction, upon, or at any time after the filing of the complaint to issue an injunction restraining such company and its officers, agents, directors, employees and all other persons from transacting any company business or disposing of its property until the further order of the court. The court may also restrain all persons, companies, and entities from bringing or further prosecuting all actions and proceedings at law or in equity or otherwise, whether in this State or elsewhere, against the company or its assets or property or the Director except insofar as those actions or proceedings arise in or are brought in the conservation, rehabilitation, or liquidation proceeding. The court may issue such other injunctions or enter such other orders as may be deemed necessary to prevent interference with the proceedings, or with the Director's possession and control or title, rights or interests as herein provided or to prevent interference with the conduct of the business by the Director, and may issue such other injunctions or enter such other orders as may be deemed necessary to prevent waste of assets or the obtaining, asserting, or enforcing of preferences, judgments, attachments, or other like liens, including common law retaining liens, or the making of any levy against such company or its property and assets while in the possession and control of the Director. The court may issue any other injunctions or enter any other orders that are necessary to protect enrollees in accordance with subsection (c) of Section 5-6 of the Health Maintenance Organization Act. Any injunction issued under this article may be served and enforced as in other civil proceedings, but no bond or other security shall be required of the plaintiff, either for costs or for any injunction.
(Source: P.A. 88-297; 89-206, eff. 7-21-95.)
Sections: Previous 187 188 188.1 188.2 189 190 190.1 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 Next