(215 ILCS 5/201) (from Ch. 73, par. 813)
Sec. 201. Who may apply for appointment of receiver or liquidator.) No order or judgment enjoining, restraining or interfering with the prosecution of the business of any company, or for the appointment of a temporary or permanent receiver, rehabilitator or liquidator of a domestic company, or receiver or conservator of a foreign or alien company, shall be made or granted otherwise than upon the complaint of the Director represented by the Attorney General as provided in this article, except in an action by a judgment creditor or in proceedings supplementary thereto after notice that a final judgment has been entered and that the judgment creditor intends to file a complaint praying for any of the relief in this section mentioned, has been served upon the Director at least 30 days prior to the filing of such complaint by such judgment creditor.
(Source: P.A. 84-546.)
Sections: Previous 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 202.1 203 204 205 205.1 206 Next