Illinois Compiled Statutes 215 ILCS 5 Illinois Insurance Code. Section 205
    (215 ILCS 5/205) (from Ch. 73, par. 817)
    Sec. 205. Priority of distribution of general assets.
    (1) The priorities of distribution of general assets from the company's estate is to be as follows:
* * *
    including the expenses of the Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund, the Illinois Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association, the Illinois Health Maintenance Organization Guaranty Association and of any similar organization in any other state as prescribed in subsection (c) of Section 545.
        (b) Secured claims, including claims for taxes and
    debts due the federal or any state or local government, that are secured by liens perfected prior to the filing of the complaint.
        (c) Claims for wages actually owing to employees for
    services rendered within 3 months prior to the date of the filing of the complaint, not exceeding $1,000 to each employee unless there are claims due the federal government under paragraph (f), then the claims for wages shall have a priority of distribution immediately following that of federal claims under paragraph (f) and immediately preceding claims of general creditors under paragraph (g).
        (d) Claims by policyholders, beneficiaries, and
    insureds, under insurance policies, annuity contracts, and funding agreements, liability claims against insureds covered under insurance policies and insurance contracts issued by the company, and claims of the Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund, the Illinois Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association, the Illinois Health Maintenance Organization Guaranty Association and any similar organization in another state as prescribed in Section 545. For purposes of this Section, "funding agreement" means an agreement whereby an insurer authorized to write business under Class 1 of Section 4 of this Code may accept and accumulate funds and make one or more payments at future dates in amounts that are not based upon mortality or morbidity contingencies.
        (e) Claims by policyholders, beneficiaries, and
    insureds, the allowed values of which were determined by estimation under paragraph (b) of subsection (4) of Section 209.
        (f) Any other claims due the federal government.
        (g) All other claims of general creditors not falling
    within any other priority under this Section including claims for taxes and debts due any state or local government which are not secured claims and claims for attorneys' fees incurred by the company in contesting its conservation, rehabilitation, or liquidation.
        (h) Claims of guaranty fund certificate holders,
    guaranty capital shareholders, capital note holders, and surplus note holders.
        (i) Proprietary claims of shareholders, members, or
    other owners.
* * *