(215 ILCS 5/208) (from Ch. 73, par. 820)
Sec. 208. Time to file claims.
(1) When in a liquidation, rehabilitation, or conservation proceeding against an insurer under this Article an order has been entered for the filing of claims, all persons who may have claims against such insurer shall present the same to the Liquidator, Rehabilitator or Conservator, as the case may be, at a place specified in the notice for filing of claims within such time as may be fixed by order of the Court. The Director shall notify all persons who may have claims against such insurer as disclosed by its books and records, to present the same to him within the time as fixed. The last date for the filing of proof of claim shall be specified in the notice. Such notice shall be given in a manner determined by the Court. The Director shall also cause a notice specifying the last day for filing of claims to be published once a week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in the county where such proceedings are pending and in such other newspapers as he may deem advisable.
(2) Proofs of claim on good cause shown may be filed after the date specified, but except as provided in subsection (3), no such claim shall share in the distribution of assets until all allowed claims proofs of which have been filed before said date, have been paid in full.
(3) The Director may deem proofs of claim filed after the date specified as timely filed when the claimant shows to the Director's reasonable satisfaction that (i) the claimant had no actual knowledge of the date before it had passed, (ii) a proof of claim was not sent to the claimant until after the date had passed, and (iii) the Director knew of the claimant's existence and correct address before the date had passed. Any such claim shall share in the distribution of assets under Section 205.
(Source: P.A. 88-297.)
Sections: Previous 202.1 203 204 205 205.1 206 206.1 207.1 208 209 210 211.1 212.1 213.5 221 Next