Illinois Compiled Statutes 215 ILCS 5 Illinois Insurance Code. Section 209
    (215 ILCS 5/209) (from Ch. 73, par. 821)
    Sec. 209. Proof and allowance of claims.
    (1) The following provisions shall apply concerning proof and allowance of claims:
* * *
    (7.5) (a) The estimation and allowance of the loss development on a known loss or occurrence shall trigger a reinsurer's obligation to pay pursuant to its reinsurance contract with the insolvent company, provided that the allowance is made in accordance with paragraph (b) of subsection (4) or subsection (6). The Director shall have the authority to exercise all available remedies on behalf of the insolvent company to marshal these reinsurance recoverables.
    (b) That portion of any estimated and allowed contingent claim that is attributable to claims incurred but not reported to the insolvent company's reinsured shall not be billable to the insolvent company's reinsurers, except to the extent that (A) such claims develop into known losses or occurrences and become billable under paragraph (a) of this subsection or (B) the reinsurance contract specifically provides for the payment of such losses or reserves.
    (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code, the liquidator may negotiate a voluntary commutation and release of all obligations arising from reinsurance contracts or other agreements.
    (8) No judgment against such an insured or an insurer taken after the date of the entry of the liquidation, rehabilitation, or conservation order shall be considered in the proceedings as evidence of liability, or of the amount of damages, and no judgment against an insured or an insurer taken by default, or by collusion prior to the entry of the liquidation order shall be considered as conclusive evidence in the proceeding either of the liability of such insured to such person upon such cause of action or of the amount of damages to which such person is therein entitled.
    (9) The value of securities held by secured creditors shall be determined by converting the same into money according to the terms of the agreement pursuant to which such securities were delivered to such creditors, or by such creditors and the Director by agreement, or by the court, and the amount of such value shall be credited upon the claims of such secured creditors and their claims allowed only for the balance.
    (10) Claims of creditors or policyholders who have received preferences voidable under Section 204 or to whom conveyances or transfers, assignments or incumbrances have been made or given which are void under Section 204, shall not be allowed unless such creditors or policyholders shall surrender such preferences, conveyances, transfers, assignments or incumbrances.
    (11)(a) When the Director denies a claim or allows a claim for less than the amount requested by the claimant, written notice of the determination and of the right to object shall be given promptly to the claimant or the claimant's representative by first class mail at the address shown on the proof of claim. Within 60 days from the mailing of the notice, the claimant may file his written objections with the Director. If no such filing is made on a timely basis, the claimant may not further object to the determination.
* * *