Illinois Compiled Statutes 215 ILCS 5 Illinois Insurance Code. Section 209
    (215 ILCS 5/209) (from Ch. 73, par. 821)
    Sec. 209. Proof and allowance of claims.
    (1) The following provisions shall apply concerning proof and allowance of claims:
* * *
    (3) Upon the liquidation, rehabilitation, or conservation of any company which has issued policies insuring the lives of persons, the Director shall, within a reasonable time, after the last day set for the filing of claims, make a list of the persons who have not filed proofs of claim with him and whose rights have not been reinsured, to whom it appears from the books of the company, there are owing amounts on such policies and he shall set opposite the name of each person such amount so owing to such person. The Director shall incur no personal liability by reason of any mistake in such list. Each person whose name shall appear upon said list shall be deemed to have duly filed prior to the last day set for filing of claims a proof of claim for the amount set opposite his name on said list.
    (4)(a) When a Liquidation, Rehabilitation, or Conservation Order has been entered in a proceeding against an insurer under this Code, any insured under an insurance policy shall have the right to file a contingent claim. The Court at the time of the entry of the Order of Liquidation, Rehabilitation or Conservation shall fix the final date for the liquidation of insureds' contingent claims, but in no event shall said date be more than 3 years after the last day fixed for the filing of claims, provided, such date may be extended by the Court on petition of the Director should the Director determine that such extension will not delay distribution of assets under Section 210. Such a contingent claim shall be allowed if such claim is liquidated and the insured claimant presents evidence of payment of such claim to the Director on or before the last day fixed by the Court.
    (b) When an insured has been unable to liquidate its claim under paragraph (a) of this subsection (4), the insured may have its claim allowed by estimation if (i) it may be reasonably inferred from the proof presented upon the claim that a claim exists under the policy; (ii) the insured has furnished suitable proof, unless the court for good cause shown shall otherwise direct, that no further valid claims against the insurer arising out of the cause of action other than those already presented can be made, and (iii) the total liability of the insurer to all claimants arising out of the same act shall be no greater than its total liability would be were it not in liquidation, rehabilitation, or conservation.
    (5) The obligation of the insurer, if any, to defend or continue the defense of any claim or suit under a liability insurance policy shall terminate on the entry of the Order of Liquidation, Rehabilitation or Conservation, except during the appeal of an Order of Liquidation as provided by Section 190.1 or, unless upon the petition of the Director, the court directs otherwise. Insureds may include in contingent claims reasonable attorneys fees for services rendered subsequent to the date of Liquidation, Rehabilitation or Conservation in defense of claims or suits covered by the insured's policy provided such attorneys fees have actually been paid by the assured and evidence of payment presented in the manner required for insured's contingent claims.
* * *