Illinois Compiled Statutes 215 ILCS 5 Illinois Insurance Code. Section 221.10
    (215 ILCS 5/221.10) (from Ch. 73, par. 833.10)
    Sec. 221.10. Declaration of purpose.
    The purpose of Sections 221.1 to 221.10, both inclusive is to promote uniformity in the liquidation, rehabilitation, reorganization or conservation of insurers doing business in more than one state. It is intended that Sections 221.1 to 221.10, both inclusive shall be liberally construed to the end that so far as possible the assets of such insurers shall be equally and uniformly conserved in all states, and that claimants against such insurers shall receive equal and uniform treatment irrespective of residence or the place of the acts or contracts upon which their claims are based. The provisions of Sections 221.1 to 221.10, both inclusive shall be effective only with respect to this state and other states in which (a) it is provided by law that only the Insurance Commissioner or equivalent supervisory official of the State shall be vested with title to the assets of, and shall wind up the affairs of, delinquent insurers under judicial supervision; and (b) in substance and effect the provisions of Sections 221.1 to 221.10, both inclusive, are in force. The provisions of Sections 221.1 to 221.10, both inclusive, insofar as applicable to any insurer incorporated or organized in a foreign country, shall apply only to the assets, liabilities and business of such insurer within the several states.
(Source: Laws 1941, vol. 1, p. 832.)
Sections:  Previous  221.1  221.2  221.3  221.4  221.5  221.6  221.7  221.8  221.9  221.10  221.11  221.12  221.13  Next