(215 ILCS 5/221.2) (from Ch. 73, par. 833.2)
Sec. 221.2. Ancillary delinquency proceedings.
After the commencement of delinquency proceedings in a reciprocal state against an insurer domiciliary in such state, a court of competent jurisdiction in this State shall on the petition of the Director of Insurance of this State appoint such Director of Insurance as ancillary receiver in this State of such insurer. The Director of Insurance shall file such petition (a) if he finds that there are sufficient assets of such insurer located in this State to justify the appointment of an ancillary receiver or (b) if 10 or more persons resident in a state having claims against such insurer file a petition or petitions in writing with the Director requesting the appointment of such ancillary receiver. As ancillary receiver the Director shall have the right to sue for and reduce to possession the assets of such insurer in this State, and, subject to the rights of the domiciliary receiver, he shall have the same powers and be subject to the same duties with respect to such assets, as are possessed by a receiver of a domiciliary insurer under the laws of this State. The domiciliary receiver of an insurer domiciled in a reciprocal state shall, except as to special deposits and security on secured claims pursuant to Section 221.7, be vested by operation of law with the title to all of the assets, property, contracts, agents' balances, and all of the books, accounts and other records of the insurer located in this State; and shall have the immediate right to recover balances due from resident agents and to obtain possession of any books and records of the insurer found in this State.
(Source: P.A. 89-206, eff. 7-21-95.)
Sections: Previous 221.1 221.2 221.3 221.4 221.5 221.6 221.7 221.8 221.9 221.10 221.11 221.12 221.13 Next