Illinois Compiled Statutes 215 ILCS 5 Illinois Insurance Code. Section 531.03
    (215 ILCS 5/531.03) (from Ch. 73, par. 1065.80-3)
    Sec. 531.03. Coverage and limitations.
    (1) This Article shall provide coverage for the policies and contracts specified in paragraph (2) of this Section:
        (a) to persons who, regardless of where they reside
    (except for non-resident certificate holders under group policies or contracts), are the beneficiaries, assignees or payees of the persons covered under subparagraph (1)(b), and
        (b) to persons who are owners of or certificate
    holders under the policies or contracts (other than unallocated annuity contracts and structured settlement annuities) and in each case who:
            (i) are residents; or
            (ii) are not residents, but only under all of the
        following conditions:
                (A) the insurer that issued the policies or
            contracts is domiciled in this State;
                (B) the states in which the persons reside
            have associations similar to the Association created by this Article;
                (C) the persons are not eligible for coverage
            by an association in any other state due to the fact that the insurer was not licensed in that state at the time specified in that state's guaranty association law.
        (c) For unallocated annuity contracts specified in
    subsection (2), paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection (1) shall not apply and this Article shall (except as provided in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this subsection) provide coverage to:
            (i) persons who are the owners of the unallocated
        annuity contracts if the contracts are issued to or in connection with a specific benefit plan whose plan sponsor has its principal place of business in this State; and
            (ii) persons who are owners of unallocated
        annuity contracts issued to or in connection with government lotteries if the owners are residents.
        (d) For structured settlement annuities specified in
    subsection (2), paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection (1) shall not apply and this Article shall (except as provided in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this subsection) provide coverage to a person who is a payee under a structured settlement annuity (or beneficiary of a payee if the payee is deceased), if the payee:
            (i) is a resident, regardless of where the
        contract owner resides; or
            (ii) is not a resident, but only under both of
        the following conditions:
                (A) with regard to residency:
                    (I) the contract owner of the structured
                settlement annuity is a resident; or
                    (II) the contract owner of the structured
                settlement annuity is not a resident but the insurer that issued the structured settlement annuity is domiciled in this State and the state in which the contract owner resides has an association similar to the Association created by this Article; and
                (B) neither the payee or beneficiary nor
            the contract owner is eligible for coverage by the association of the state in which the payee or contract owner resides.
        (e) This Article shall not provide coverage to:
            (i) a person who is a payee or beneficiary of a
        contract owner resident of this State if the payee or beneficiary is afforded any coverage by the association of another state; or
            (ii) a person covered under paragraph (c) of this
        subsection (1), if any coverage is provided by the association of another state to that person.
        (f) This Article is intended to provide coverage to
    a person who is a resident of this State and, in special circumstances, to a nonresident. In order to avoid duplicate coverage, if a person who would otherwise receive coverage under this Article is provided coverage under the laws of any other state, then the person shall not be provided coverage under this Article. In determining the application of the provisions of this paragraph in situations where a person could be covered by the association of more than one state, whether as an owner, payee, beneficiary, or assignee, this Article shall be construed in conjunction with other state laws to result in coverage by only one association.
    (2)(a) This Article shall provide coverage to the persons specified in paragraph (l) of this Section for direct, (i) nongroup life, health, annuity and supplemental policies, or contracts, (ii) for certificates under direct group policies or contracts, (iii) for unallocated annuity contracts and (iv) for contracts to furnish health care services and subscription certificates for medical or health care services issued by persons licensed to transact insurance business in this State under the Illinois Insurance Code. Annuity contracts and certificates under group annuity contracts include but are not limited to guaranteed investment contracts, deposit administration contracts, unallocated funding agreements, allocated funding agreements, structured settlement agreements, lottery contracts and any immediate or deferred annuity contracts.
    (b) This Article shall not provide coverage for:
        (i) that portion of a policy or contract not
    guaranteed by the insurer, or under which the risk is borne by the policy or contract owner;
        (ii) any such policy or contract or part thereof
    assumed by the impaired or insolvent insurer under a contract of reinsurance, other than reinsurance for which assumption certificates have been issued;
        (iii) any portion of a policy or contract to the
    extent that the rate of interest on which it is based or the interest rate, crediting rate, or similar factor is determined by use of an index or other external reference stated in the policy or contract employed in calculating returns or changes in value:
* * *