(220 ILCS 5/16-115D)
Sec. 16-115D. Renewable portfolio standard for alternative retail electric suppliers and electric utilities operating outside their service territories.
(a) An alternative retail electric supplier shall be responsible for procuring cost-effective renewable energy resources as required under item (5) of subsection (d) of Section 16-115 of this Act as outlined herein:
* * *
be measured as a percentage of the actual amount of metered electricity (megawatt-hours) delivered by the alternative retail electric supplier to Illinois retail customers during the 12-month period June 1 through May 31, commencing June 1, 2009, and the comparable 12-month period in each year thereafter except as provided in item (6) of this subsection (a).
(3) The quantity of renewable energy resources shall
be in amounts at least equal to the annual percentages set forth in item (1) of subsection (c) of Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act. At least 60% of the renewable energy resources procured pursuant to items (1) through (3) of subsection (b) of this Section shall come from wind generation and, starting June 1, 2015, at least 6% of the renewable energy resources procured pursuant to items (1) through (3) of subsection (b) of this Section shall come from solar photovoltaics. If, in any given year, an alternative retail electric supplier does not purchase at least these levels of renewable energy resources, then the alternative retail electric supplier shall make alternative compliance payments, as described in subsection (d) of this Section.
(4) The quantity and source of renewable energy
resources shall be independently verified through the PJM Environmental Information System Generation Attribute Tracking System (PJM-GATS) or the Midwest Renewable Energy Tracking System (M-RETS), which shall document the location of generation, resource type, month, and year of generation for all qualifying renewable energy resources that an alternative retail electric supplier uses to comply with this Section. No later than June 1, 2009, the Illinois Power Agency shall provide PJM-GATS, M-RETS, and alternative retail electric suppliers with all information necessary to identify resources located in Illinois, within states that adjoin Illinois or within portions of the PJM and MISO footprint in the United States that qualify under the definition of renewable energy resources in Section 1-10 of the Illinois Power Agency Act for compliance with this Section 16-115D. Alternative retail electric suppliers shall not be subject to the requirements in item (3) of subsection (c) of Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act.
(5) All renewable energy credits used to comply with
this Section shall be permanently retired.
(6) The required procurement of renewable energy
resources by an alternative retail electric supplier shall apply to all metered electricity delivered to Illinois retail customers by the alternative retail electric supplier pursuant to contracts executed or extended after March 15, 2009.
(b) An alternative retail electric supplier shall comply with the renewable energy portfolio standards by making an alternative compliance payment, as described in subsection (d) of this Section, to cover at least one-half of the alternative retail electric supplier's compliance obligation and any one or combination of the following means to cover the remainder of the alternative retail electric supplier's compliance obligation:
(1) Generating electricity using renewable energy
resources identified pursuant to item (4) of subsection (a) of this Section.
(2) Purchasing electricity generated using renewable
energy resources identified pursuant to item (4) of subsection (a) of this Section through an energy contract.
(3) Purchasing renewable energy credits from
renewable energy resources identified pursuant to item (4) of subsection (a) of this Section.
(4) Making an alternative compliance payment as
described in subsection (d) of this Section.
(c) Use of renewable energy credits.
(1) Renewable energy credits that are not used by an
alternative retail electric supplier to comply with a renewable portfolio standard in a compliance year may be banked and carried forward up to 2 12-month compliance periods after the compliance period in which the credit was generated for the purpose of complying with a renewable portfolio standard in those 2 subsequent compliance periods. For the 2009-2010 and 2010-2011 compliance periods, an alternative retail electric supplier may use renewable credits generated after December 31, 2008 and before June 1, 2009 to comply with this Section.
(2) An alternative retail electric supplier is
responsible for demonstrating that a renewable energy credit used to comply with a renewable portfolio standard is derived from a renewable energy resource and that the alternative retail electric supplier has not used, traded, sold, or otherwise transferred the credit.
(3) The same renewable energy credit may be used by
an alternative retail electric supplier to comply with a federal renewable portfolio standard and a renewable portfolio standard established under this Act. An alternative retail electric supplier that uses a renewable energy credit to comply with a renewable portfolio standard imposed by any other state may not use the same credit to comply with a renewable portfolio standard established under this Act.
(d) Alternative compliance payments.
(1) The Commission shall establish and post on its
* * *