(220 ILCS 5/16-115D)
Sec. 16-115D. Renewable portfolio standard for alternative retail electric suppliers and electric utilities operating outside their service territories.
(a) An alternative retail electric supplier shall be responsible for procuring cost-effective renewable energy resources as required under item (5) of subsection (d) of Section 16-115 of this Act as outlined herein:
* * *
alternative compliance payments shall be computed separately for each electric utility's service territory within which the alternative retail electric supplier provided retail service during the compliance period, provided that the electric utility was subject to subsection (c) of Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act. For each service territory, the alternative retail electric supplier's alternative compliance payment shall be equal to (i) the actual alternative compliance payment rate established in item (1) of this subsection (d), multiplied by (ii) the actual amount of metered electricity delivered by the alternative retail electric supplier to retail customers within the service territory during the compliance period, multiplied by (iii) the result of one minus the ratios of the quantity of renewable energy resources used by the alternative retail electric supplier to comply with the requirements of this Section within the service territory to the product of the percentage of renewable energy resources required under item (3) of subsection (a) of this Section and the actual amount of metered electricity delivered by the alternative retail electric supplier to retail customers within the service territory during the compliance period.
(4) All alternative compliance payments by
alternative retail electric suppliers shall be deposited in the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund and used to purchase renewable energy credits, in accordance with Section 1-56 of the Illinois Power Agency Act. Beginning April 1, 2012 and by April 1 of each year thereafter, the Illinois Power Agency shall submit an annual report to the General Assembly, the Commission, and alternative retail electric suppliers that shall include, but not be limited to:
(A) the total amount of alternative compliance
payments received in aggregate from alternative retail electric suppliers by planning year for all previous planning years in which the alternative compliance payment was in effect;
(B) the amount of those payments utilized to
purchased renewable energy credits itemized by the date of each procurement in which the payments were utilized; and
(C) the unused and remaining balance in the
Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund attributable to those payments.
(5) The Commission, in consultation with the
Illinois Power Agency, shall establish a process or proceeding to consider the impact of a federal renewable portfolio standard, if enacted, on the operation of the alternative compliance mechanism, which shall include, but not be limited to, developing, to the extent permitted by the applicable federal statute, an appropriate methodology to apportion renewable energy credits retired as a result of alternative compliance payments made in accordance with this Section. The Commission shall commence any such process or proceeding within 35 days after enactment of a federal renewable portfolio standard.
* * *