(220 ILCS 5/16-115)
Sec. 16-115. Certification of alternative retail electric suppliers.
(a) Any alternative retail electric supplier must obtain a certificate of service authority from the Commission in accordance with this Section before serving any retail customer or other user located in this State. An alternative retail electric supplier may request, and the Commission may grant, a certificate of service authority for the entire State or for a specified geographic area of the State.
* * *
(1) That the applicant possesses sufficient
technical, financial and managerial resources and abilities to provide the service for which it seeks a certificate of service authority. In determining the level of technical, financial and managerial resources and abilities which the applicant must demonstrate, the Commission shall consider (i) the characteristics, including the size and financial sophistication, of the customers that the applicant seeks to serve, and (ii) whether the applicant seeks to provide electric power and energy using property, plant and equipment which it owns, controls or operates;
(2) That the applicant will comply with all
applicable federal, State, regional and industry rules, policies, practices and procedures for the use, operation, and maintenance of the safety, integrity and reliability, of the interconnected electric transmission system;
(3) That the applicant will only provide service to
retail customers in an electric utility's service area that are eligible to take delivery services under this Act;
(4) That the applicant will comply with such
informational or reporting requirements as the Commission may by rule establish and provide the information required by Section 16-112. Any data related to contracts for the purchase and sale of electric power and energy shall be made available for review by the Staff of the Commission on a confidential and proprietary basis and only to the extent and for the purposes which the Commission determines are reasonably necessary in order to carry out the purposes of this Act;
(5) That the applicant will procure renewable energy
resources in accordance with Section 16-115D of this Act, and will source electricity from clean coal facilities, as defined in Section 1-10 of the Illinois Power Agency Act, in amounts at least equal to the percentages set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act. For purposes of this Section:
(i) (Blank);
(ii) (Blank);
(iii) the required sourcing of electricity
generated by clean coal facilities, other than the initial clean coal facility, shall be limited to the amount of electricity that can be procured or sourced at a price at or below the benchmarks approved by the Commission each year in accordance with item (1) of subsection (c) and items (1) and (5) of subsection (d) of Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act;
(iv) all alternative retail electric suppliers
shall execute a sourcing agreement to source electricity from the initial clean coal facility, on the terms set forth in paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (d) of Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act, except that in lieu of the requirements in subparagraphs (A)(v), (B)(i), (C)(v), and (C)(vi) of paragraph (3) of that subsection (d), the applicant shall execute one or more of the following:
(1) if the sourcing agreement is a power
purchase agreement, a contract with the initial clean coal facility to purchase in each hour an amount of electricity equal to all clean coal energy made available from the initial clean coal facility during such hour, which the utilities are not required to procure under the terms of subsection (d) of Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act, multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the alternative retail electric supplier's retail market sales of electricity (expressed in kilowatthours sold) in the State during the prior calendar month and the denominator of which is the total sales of electricity (expressed in kilowatthours sold) in the State by alternative retail electric suppliers during such prior month that are subject to the requirements of this paragraph (5) of subsection (d) of this Section and subsection (d) of Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act plus the total sales of electricity (expressed in kilowatthours sold) by utilities outside of their service areas during such prior month, pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 16-116 of this Act; or
(2) if the sourcing agreement is a contract
for differences, a contract with the initial clean coal facility in each hour with respect to an amount of electricity equal to all clean coal energy made available from the initial clean coal facility during such hour, which the utilities are not required to procure under the terms of subsection (d) of Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act, multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the alternative retail electric supplier's retail market sales of electricity (expressed in kilowatthours sold) in the State during the prior calendar month and the denominator of which is the total sales of electricity (expressed in kilowatthours sold) in the State by alternative retail electric suppliers during such prior month that are subject to the requirements of this paragraph (5) of subsection (d) of this Section and subsection (d) of Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act plus the total sales of electricity (expressed in kilowatthours sold) by utilities outside of their service areas during such prior month, pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 16-116 of this Act;
(v) if, in any year after the first year of
* * *