(220 ILCS 5/16-112)
Sec. 16-112. Determination of market value.
(a) The market value to be used in the calculation of transition charges as defined in Section 16-102 shall be determined in accordance with either (i) a tariff that has been filed by the electric utility with the Commission pursuant to Article IX of this Act and that provides for a determination of the market value for electric power and energy as a function of an exchange traded or other market traded index, options or futures contract or contracts applicable to the market in which the utility sells, and the customers in its service area buy, electric power and energy, or (ii) in the event no such tariff has been placed into effect for the electric utility, or in the event such tariff does not establish market values for each of the years specified in the neutral fact-finder process described in subsections (b) through (h) of this Section, a tariff incorporating the market values resulting from the neutral fact-finder process set forth in subsections (b) through (h) of this Section.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (m) of this Section, on or before April 30, 1998, on or before February 28, 1999, and on or before each April 30 from 2000 until 2007, the Commission shall appoint a neutral fact-finder to make the calculations described in subsection (c) of this Section. The neutral fact-finder shall be a member of a national public accounting firm, shall not have served as the neutral fact-finder in the previous year, and shall be selected from a list of candidates provided by a nationally recognized provider of neutral fact-finders that has established rules for maintaining confidentiality. An amount sufficient to pay the fees of the neutral fact-finder shall be appropriated annually from the Public Utility Fund in the State treasury.
(c) On or before June 1, 1998, on or before April 1, 1999, and on or before each June 1 from 2000 until 2007, or until discontinued in accordance with subsection (m) of this Section, each electric utility and each alternative retail electric supplier shall submit to the neutral fact-finder a summary of (A) all contracts entered into after June 1, 1997 that are for the sale of electric power and energy from a generating facility or facilities located in this State or located in a contiguous State and owned by an electric utility as part of its interconnected operating system and delivery during one or more of the 5 years succeeding the date of submission, and (B) all contracts entered into after June 1, 1997 for purchase and delivery of electric power and energy in or into this State during one or more of the 5 years succeeding the date of submission; provided, however, that such contracts shall not include (i) contracts between the electric utility and an affiliate; (ii) sales, purchases, or deliveries made under rates and tariffs filed with the Commission, except for tariffs filed pursuant to subsection (d) of Section 16-110 and except for special or negotiated rate contracts between an electric utility and a retail customer to the extent that such contracts are for the provision of electric power and energy after the date that the customer
* * *