(220 ILCS 5/16-111.5)
Sec. 16-111.5. Provisions relating to procurement.
(a) An electric utility that on December 31, 2005 served at least 100,000 customers in Illinois shall procure power and energy for its eligible retail customers in accordance with the applicable provisions set forth in Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act and this Section. A small multi-jurisdictional electric utilit
* * *
(j) Within 60 days following the effective date of this amendatory Act, each electric utility that on December 31, 2005 provided electric service to at least 100,000 customers in Illinois shall prepare and file with the Commission an initial procurement plan, which shall conform in all material respects to the requirements of the procurement plan set forth in subsection (b); provided, however, that the Illinois Power Agency Act shall not apply to the initial procurement plan prepared pursuant to this subsection. The initial procurement plan shall identify the portfolio of power and energy products to be procured and delivered for the period June 2008 through May 2009, and shall identify the proposed procurement administrator, who shall have the same experience and expertise as is required of a procurement administrator hired pursuant to Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act. Copies of the procurement plan shall be posted and made publicly available on the Commission's website. The initial procurement plan may include contracts for renewable resources that extend beyond May 2009.
(i) Within 14 days following filing of the initial
procurement plan, any person may file a detailed objection with the Commission contesting the procurement plan submitted by the electric utility. All objections to the electric utility's plan shall be specific, supported by data or other detailed analyses. The electric utility may file a response to any objections to its procurement plan within 7 days after the date objections are due to be filed. Within 7 days after the date the utility's response is due, the Commission shall determine whether a hearing is necessary. If it determines that a hearing is necessary, it shall require the hearing to be completed and issue an order on the procurement plan within 60 days after the filing of the procurement plan by the electric utility.
(ii) The order shall approve or modify the
procurement plan, approve an independent procurement administrator, and approve or modify the electric utility's tariffs that are proposed with the initial procurement plan. The Commission shall approve the procurement plan if the Commission determines that it will ensure adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest total cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability.
(k) In order to promote price stability for residential and small commercial customers during the transition to competition in Illinois, and notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, each electric utility subject to this Section shall enter into one or more multi-year financial swap contracts that become effective on the effective date of this amendatory Act. These contracts may be executed with generators and power marketers, including affiliated interests of the electric utility. These contracts shall be for a term of no more than 5 years and shall, for each respective utility or for any Illinois electric utilities that are affiliated by virtue of a common parent company and that are thereby considered a single electric utility for purposes of this subsection (k), not exceed in the aggregate 3,000 megawatts for any hour of the year. The contracts shall be financial contracts and not energy sales contracts. The contracts shall be executed as transactions under a negotiated master agreement based on the form of master agreement for financial swap contracts sponsored by the International Swaps and Derivatives Association, Inc. and shall be considered pre-existing contracts in the utilities' procurement plans for residential and small commercial customers. Costs incurred pursuant to a contract authorized by this subsection (k) shall be deemed prudently incurred and reasonable in amount and the electric utility shall be entitled to full cost recovery pursuant to the tariffs filed with the Commission.
(k-5) In order to promote price stability for residential and small commercial customers during the infrastructure investment program described in subsection (b) of Section 16-108.5 of this Act, and notwithstanding any other provision of this Act or the Illinois Power Agency Act, for each electric utility that serves more than one million retail customers in Illinois, the Illinois Power Agency shall conduct a procurement event within 120 days after October 26, 2011 (the effective date of Public Act 97-616) and may procure contracts for energy and renewable energy credits for the period June 1, 2013 through December 31, 2017 that satisfy the requirements of this subsection (k-5), including the benchmarks described in this subsection. These contracts shall be entered into as the result of a competitive procurement event, and, to the extent that any provisions of this Section or the Illinois Power Agency Act do not conflict with this subsection (k-5), such provisions shall apply to the procurement event. The energy contracts shall be for 24 hour by 7 day supply over a term that runs from the first delivery year through December 31, 2017. For a utility that serves over 2 million customers, the energy contracts shall be multi-year with pricing escalating at 2.5% per annum. The energy contracts may be designed as financial swaps or may require physical delivery.
* * *