(220 ILCS 5/16-111.5)
Sec. 16-111.5. Provisions relating to procurement.
(a) An electric utility that on December 31, 2005 served at least 100,000 customers in Illinois shall procure power and energy for its eligible retail customers in accordance with the applicable provisions set forth in Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act and this Section. A small multi-jurisdictional electric utilit
* * *
energy efficiency programs, both current and projected; for small multi-jurisdictional utilities, the impact of demand response and energy efficiency programs approved pursuant to Section 8-408 of this Act, both current and projected; and
(ii) supply side needs that are projected to be
offset by purchases of renewable energy resources, if any.
(3) A plan for meeting the expected load requirements
that will not be met through preexisting contracts. This plan shall include:
(i) definitions of the different Illinois retail
customer classes for which supply is being purchased;
(ii) the proposed mix of demand-response products
for which contracts will be executed during the next year. For small multi-jurisdictional electric utilities that on December 31, 2005 served fewer than 100,000 customers in Illinois, these shall be defined as demand-response products offered in an energy efficiency plan approved pursuant to Section 8-408 of this Act. The cost-effective demand-response measures shall be procured whenever the cost is lower than procuring comparable capacity products, provided that such products shall:
(A) be procured by a demand-response provider
from eligible retail customers;
(B) at least satisfy the demand-response
requirements of the regional transmission organization market in which the utility's service territory is located, including, but not limited to, any applicable capacity or dispatch requirements;
(C) provide for customers' participation in
the stream of benefits produced by the demand-response products;
(D) provide for reimbursement by the
demand-response provider of the utility for any costs incurred as a result of the failure of the supplier of such products to perform its obligations thereunder; and
(E) meet the same credit requirements as
apply to suppliers of capacity, in the applicable regional transmission organization market;
(iii) monthly forecasted system supply
requirements, including expected minimum, maximum, and average values for the planning period;
(iv) the proposed mix and selection of standard
wholesale products for which contracts will be executed during the next year, separately or in combination, to meet that portion of its load requirements not met through pre-existing contracts, including but not limited to monthly 5 x 16 peak period block energy, monthly off-peak wrap energy, monthly 7 x 24 energy, annual 5 x 16 energy, annual off-peak wrap energy, annual 7 x 24 energy, monthly capacity, annual capacity, peak load capacity obligations, capacity purchase plan, and ancillary services;
(v) proposed term structures for each wholesale
product type included in the proposed procurement plan portfolio of products; and
(vi) an assessment of the price risk, load
* * *
procurement plan, any person may file a detailed objection with the Commission contesting the procurement plan submitted by the electric utility. All objections to the electric utility's plan shall be specific, supported by data or other detailed analyses. The electric utility may file a response to any objections to its procurement plan within 7 days after the date objections are due to be filed. Within 7 days after the date the utility's response is due, the Commission shall determine whether a hearing is necessary. If it determines that a hearing is necessary, it shall require the hearing to be completed and issue an order on the procurement plan within 60 days after the filing of the procurement plan by the electric utility.
(ii) The order shall approve or modify the
procurement plan, approve an independent procurement administrator, and approve or modify the electric utility's tariffs that are proposed with the initial procurement plan. The Commission shall approve the procurement plan if the Commission determines that it will ensure adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest total cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability.
(k) In order to promote price stability for residential and small commercial customers during the transition to competition in Illinois, and notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, each electric utility subject to this Section shall enter into one or more multi-year financial swap contracts that become effective on the effective date of this amendatory Act. These contracts may be executed with generators and power marketers, including affiliated interests of the electric utility. These contracts shall be for a term of no more than 5 years and shall, for each respective utility or for any Illinois electric utilities that are affiliated by virtue of a common parent company and that are thereby considered a single electric utility for purposes of this subsection (k), not exceed in the aggregate 3,000 megawatts for any hour of the year. The contracts shall be financial contracts and not energy sales contracts. The contracts shall be executed as transactions under a negotiated master agreement based on the form of master agreement for financial swap contracts sponsored by the International Swaps and Derivatives Association, Inc. and shall be considered pre-existing contracts in the utilities' procurement plans for residential and small commercial customers. Costs incurred pursuant to a contract authorized by this subsection (k) shall be deemed prudently incurred and reasonable in amount and the electric utility shall be entitled to full cost recovery pursuant to the tariffs filed with the Commission.
* * *