(220 ILCS 5/16-111.5B)
Sec. 16-111.5B. Provisions relating to energy efficiency procurement.
(a) Beginning in 2012, procurement plans prepared pursuant to Section 16-111.5 of this Act shall be subject to the following additional requirements:
* * *
cost-effective energy efficiency programs or measures that are incremental to those included in energy efficiency and demand-response plans approved by the Commission pursuant to Section 8-103 of this Act and that would be offered to all retail customers whose electric service has not been declared competitive under Section 16-113 of this Act and who are eligible to purchase power and energy from the utility under fixed-price bundled service tariffs, regardless of whether such customers actually do purchase such power and energy from the utility.
(D) Analysis showing that the new or expanded
cost-effective energy efficiency programs or measures would lead to a reduction in the overall cost of electric service.
(E) Analysis of how the cost of procuring
additional cost-effective energy efficiency measures compares over the life of the measures to the prevailing cost of comparable supply.
(F) An energy savings goal, expressed in
megawatt-hours, for the year in which the measures will be implemented.
(G) For each expanded or new program, the
estimated amount that the program may reduce the agency's need to procure supply.
In preparing such assessments, a utility shall
conduct an annual solicitation process for purposes of requesting proposals from third-party vendors, the results of which shall be provided to the Agency as part of the assessment, including documentation of all bids received. The utility shall develop requests for proposals consistent with the manner in which it develops requests for proposals under plans approved pursuant to Section 8-103 of this Act, which considers input from the Agency and interested stakeholders.
(4) The Illinois Power Agency shall include in the
procurement plan prepared pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Section 16-111.5 of this Act energy efficiency programs and measures it determines are cost-effective and the associated annual energy savings goal included in the annual solicitation process and assessment submitted pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection (a).
(5) Pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of
Section 16-111.5 of this Act, the Commission shall also approve the energy efficiency programs and measures included in the procurement plan, including the annual energy savings goal, if the Commission determines they fully capture the potential for all achievable cost-effective savings, to the extent practicable, and otherwise satisfy the requirements of Section 8-103 of this Act.
In the event the Commission approves the procurement
of additional energy efficiency, it shall reduce the amount of power to be procured under the procurement plan to reflect the additional energy efficiency and shall direct the utility to undertake the procurement of such energy efficiency, which shall not be subject to the requirements of subsection (e) of Section 16-111.5 of this Act. The utility shall consider input from the Agency and interested stakeholders on the procurement and administration process.
(6) An electric utility shall recover its costs
incurred under this Section related to the implementation of energy efficiency programs and measures approved by the Commission in its order approving the procurement plan under Section 16-111.5 of this Act, including, but not limited to, all costs associated with complying with this Section and all start-up and administrative costs and the costs for any evaluation, measurement, and verification of the measures, from all retail customers whose electric service has not been declared competitive under Section 16-113 of this Act and who are eligible to purchase power and energy from the utility under fixed-price bundled service tariffs, regardless of whether such customers actually do purchase such power and energy from the utility through the automatic adjustment clause tariff established pursuant to Section 8-103 of this Act, provided, however, that the limitations described in subsection (d) of that Section shall not apply to the costs incurred pursuant to this Section or Section 16-111.7 of this Act.
(b) For purposes of this Section, the term "energy efficiency" shall have the meaning set forth in Section 1-10 of the Illinois Power Agency Act, and the term "cost-effective" shall have the meaning set forth in subsection (a) of Section 8-103 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 97-616, eff. 10-26-11; 97-824, eff. 7-18-12.)
Sections: Previous 16-110 16-111 16-111.1 16-111.2 16-111.3 16-111.5 16-111.5A 16-111.5B 16-111.6 16-111.7 16-111.8 16-111.9 16-112 16-113 16-114 Next