Illinois Compiled Statutes 220 ILCS 5 Public Utilities Act. Section 6-102
    (220 ILCS 5/6-102) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 6-102)
    Sec. 6-102. Authorization of issues of stock.
    (a) Subject to the provisions of this Act and of the order of the Commission issued as provided in this Act, a public utility may issue stocks and stock certificates, and bonds, notes and other evidences of indebtedness payable at periods of more than 12 months after the date thereof for any lawful purpose. However, such public utility shall first have secured from the Commission an order authorizing such issue and stating the amount thereof and the purpose or purposes to which the issue or the proceeds thereof are to be applied, and that in the opinion of the Commission, the money, property or labor to be procured or paid for by such issue is reasonably required for the purpose or purposes specified in the order.
    (b) The provisions of this subsection (b) shall apply only to (1) any issuances of stock in a cumulative amount, exclusive of any issuances referred to in item (3), that are 10% or more in a calendar year or 20% or more in a 24-month period of the total common stockholders' equity or of the total amount of preferred stock outstanding, as the case may be, of the public utility, and (2) to any issuances of bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness in a cumulative principal amount, exclusive of any issuances referred to in item (3), that are 10% or more in a calendar year or 20% or more in a 24-month period of the aggregate principal amount of bonds, notes and other evidences of indebtedness of the public utility outstanding, all as of the date of the issuance, but shall not apply to (3) any issuances of stock or of bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness 90% or more of the proceeds of which are to be used by the public utility for purposes of refunding, redeeming or refinancing outstanding issues of stock, bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness. To enable it to determine whether it will issue the order required by subsection (a) of this Section, the Commission may hold a hearing and may make such additional inquiry or investigation, and examine such witnesses, books, papers, accounts, documents and contracts and require the filing of such data as it may deem of assistance. The public utility may be required by the Commission to disclose every interest of the directors of such public utility in any transaction under investigation. The Commission shall have power to investigate all such transactions and to inquire into the good faith thereof, to examine books, papers, accounts, documents and contracts of public utilities, construction or other companies or of firms or individuals with whom the public utility shall have had financial transactions, for the purpose of enabling it to verify any statements furnished, and to examine into the actual value of property acquired by or services rendered to such public utility. Before issuing its order, the Commission, when it is deemed necessary by the Commission, shall make an adequate physical valuation of all property of the public utility, but a valuation already made under proper public
* * *