(220 ILCS 5/6-103) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 6-103)
Sec. 6-103. The capitalization of a public utility formed by a merger or consolidation of two or more corporations shall be subject to the approval of the Commission, but in no event shall the Commission approve a capitalization exceeding the sum of the capital stock of the corporations so consolidated, at the par value thereof, and any additional sum actually paid in cash for improvements; nor shall any contract for consolidation or lease be capitalized in the stock of any corporation whatever; nor shall any corporation hereafter issue any bonds against or as a lien upon any contract for consolidation or merger. In any reorganization of a public utility, resulting from forced sale, or in any other manner, the amount of capitalization, including therein all stocks and stock certificates and bonds, notes and other evidences of indebtedness, shall be such as is authorized by the Commission, which in making its determination, shall not exceed the fair value of the property involved. Issuance of stocks and stock certificates, and bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness in connection with any consolidation, merger, or reorganization shall be subject to all the terms of Sections 6-101 and 6-102 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 84-617.)
Sections: Previous 6-101 6-102 6-103 6-104 6-105 6-106 6-107 6-108 Next