(225 ILCS 425/1a) (from Ch. 111, par. 2001a)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2016)
Sec. 1a. Declaration of public policy. The practice as a collection agency by any entity in the State of Illinois is hereby declared to affect the public health, safety and welfare and to be subject to regulation and control in the public interest. It is further declared to be a matter of public interest and concern that the collection agency profession merit and receive the confidence of the public and that only qualified entities be permitted to practice as a collection agency in the State of Illinois. This Act shall be liberally construed to carry out these objects and purposes.
It is further declared to be the public policy of this State to protect consumers against debt collection abuse.
(Source: P.A. 89-387, eff. 1-1-96.)
Sections: Previous 1 1a 2 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 3 4 4.5 5 6 6a 7 8 Next