(225 ILCS 425/4) (from Ch. 111, par. 2007)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2016)
Sec. 4. No collection agency shall operate in this State, directly or indirectly engage in the business of collecting, solicit claims for others, have a sales office, a client, or solicit a client in this State, exercise the right to collect, or receive payment for another of any account, bill or other indebtedness, without registering under this Act except that no collection agency shall be required to be licensed or maintain an established business address in this State if the agency's activities in this State are limited to collecting debts from debtors located in this State by means of interstate communication, including telephone, mail, or facsimile transmission from the agency's location in another state provided they are licensed in that state and these same privileges are permitted in that licensed state to agencies licensed in Illinois.
(Source: P.A. 88-363; 89-387, eff. 1-1-96.)
Sections: Previous 1a 2 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 3 4 4.5 5 6 6a 7 8 8a Next