Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 425 Collection Agency Act. Section 8a-1
    (225 ILCS 425/8a-1) (from Ch. 111, par. 2011a-1)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2016)
    Sec. 8a-1. (a) No account may be referred by a collection agency to an attorney unless, prior to placing an account with an attorney for further collection action, each account creditor is notified in writing by the collection agency of the collection agency's intent to refer the account to an attorney. The account may not be referred to an attorney if a creditor notifies the collection agency within 5 days after receiving the notice that the creditor is withholding authorization for the account to be referred to an attorney. The notice requirement under this subsection may, in the alternative, be satisfied if the creditor signs the complaint that will be filed in the circuit court seeking judgment on the debt owed. A collection agency shall not take any action that in fact or in appearance interferes with the professional relationship between the attorney and the creditor.
    (b) Court costs expended by the agency or the creditor for filing a complaint are recoverable by the agency or the creditor if the principal on the debt is paid before the judgment is issued.
(Source: P.A. 89-387, eff. 1-1-96.)
Sections:  Previous  4.5  5  6  6a  7  8  8a  8a-1  8b  8c  8.5  8.6  9  9.1  9.2  Next