Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 425 Collection Agency Act. Section 9
    (225 ILCS 425/9) (from Ch. 111, par. 2012)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2016)
    Sec. 9. (a) The Department may refuse to issue or renew, or may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand or take other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper, including fines not to exceed $5,000 for a first violation and not to exceed $10,000 for a second or subsequent violation, for any one or any combination of the following causes:
* * *
    licensee violated the Federal Fair Debt and Collection Act or its rules.
        (9) Failure to file a return, or to pay the tax,
    penalty or interest shown in a filed return, or to pay any final assessment of tax, penalty or interest, as required by any tax Act administered by the Illinois Department of Revenue until such time as the requirements of any such tax Act are satisfied.
        (10) Using or threatening to use force or violence to
    cause physical harm to a debtor, his family or his property.
        (11) Threatening to instigate an arrest or criminal
    prosecution where no basis for a criminal complaint lawfully exists.
        (12) Threatening the seizure, attachment or sale of a
    debtor's property where such action can only be taken pursuant to court order without disclosing that prior court proceedings are required.
        (13) Disclosing or threatening to disclose
    information adversely affecting a debtor's reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge the information is false.
        (14) Initiating or threatening to initiate
    communication with a debtor's employer unless there has been a default of the payment of the obligation for at least 30 days and at least 5 days prior written notice, to the last known address of the debtor, of the intention to communicate with the employer has been given to the employee, except as expressly permitted by law or court order.
        (15) Communicating with the debtor or any member of
    the debtor's family at such a time of day or night and with such frequency as to constitute harassment of the debtor or any member of the debtor's family. For purposes of this Section the following conduct shall constitute harassment:
            (A) Communicating with the debtor or any member
        of his or her family in connection with the collection of any debt without the prior consent of the debtor given directly to the debt collector, or the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, at any unusual time or place or a time or place known or which should be known to be inconvenient to the debtor. In the absence of knowledge of circumstances to the contrary, a debt collector shall assume that the convenient time for communicating with a consumer is after 8 o'clock a.m. and before 9 o'clock p.m. local time at the debtor's location.
            (B) The threat of publication or publication of a
        list of consumers who allegedly refuse to pay debts, except to a consumer reporting agency.
            (C) The threat of advertisement or advertisement
        for sale of any debt to coerce payment of the debt.
            (D) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any
* * *