Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 425 Collection Agency Act. Section 9
    (225 ILCS 425/9) (from Ch. 111, par. 2012)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2016)
    Sec. 9. (a) The Department may refuse to issue or renew, or may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand or take other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper, including fines not to exceed $5,000 for a first violation and not to exceed $10,000 for a second or subsequent violation, for any one or any combination of the following causes:
        (1) Violations of this Act or of the rules
    promulgated hereunder.
        (2) Conviction of the collection agency or the
    principals of the agency of any crime under the laws of any U.S. jurisdiction which is a felony, a misdemeanor an essential element of which is dishonesty, or of any crime which directly relates to the practice of the profession.
        (3) Making any misrepresentation for the purpose of
    obtaining a license or certificate.
        (4) Habitual or excessive use or addiction to
    alcohol, narcotics, stimulants or any other chemical agent or drug which results in the inability to practice with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety by any of the principals of a collection agency.
        (5) Discipline by another U.S. jurisdiction or
    foreign nation, if at least one of the grounds for the discipline is the same or substantially equivalent to those set forth in this Act.
        (6) A finding by the Department that the licensee,
    after having his license placed on probationary status, has violated the terms of probation.
        (7) Practicing or attempting to practice under a name
    other than the name as shown on his or her license or any other legally authorized name.
        (8) A finding by the Federal Trade Commission that a
    licensee violated the Federal Fair Debt and Collection Act or its rules.
        (9) Failure to file a return, or to pay the tax,
    penalty or interest shown in a filed return, or to pay any final assessment of tax, penalty or interest, as required by any tax Act administered by the Illinois Department of Revenue until such time as the requirements of any such tax Act are satisfied.
        (10) Using or threatening to use force or violence to
    cause physical harm to a debtor, his family or his property.
        (11) Threatening to instigate an arrest or criminal
    prosecution where no basis for a criminal complaint lawfully exists.
        (12) Threatening the seizure, attachment or sale of a
    debtor's property where such action can only be taken pursuant to court order without disclosing that prior court proceedings are required.
        (13) Disclosing or threatening to disclose
    information adversely affecting a debtor's reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge the information is false.
        (14) Initiating or threatening to initiate
    communication with a debtor's employer unless there has been a default of the payment of the obligation for at least 30 days and at least 5 days prior written notice, to the last known address of the debtor, of the intention to communicate with the employer has been given to the employee, except as expressly permitted by law or court order.
* * *