Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 425 Collection Agency Act. Section 9
    (225 ILCS 425/9) (from Ch. 111, par. 2012)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2016)
    Sec. 9. (a) The Department may refuse to issue or renew, or may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand or take other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper, including fines not to exceed $5,000 for a first violation and not to exceed $10,000 for a second or subsequent violation, for any one or any combination of the following causes:
* * *
    manner which suggests or implies that a debt collector is bonded if such collector is or is a branch of or is affiliated with any governmental agency or court if such collector is not.
        (25) Failing to disclose, at the time of making any
    demand for payment, the name of the person to whom the claim is owed and at the request of the debtor, the address where payment is to be made and the address of the person to whom the claim is owed.
        (26) Misrepresenting the amount of the claim or debt
    alleged to be owed.
        (27) Representing that an existing debt may be
    increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees or any other fees or charges when such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing debt.
        (28) Representing that the debt collector is an
    attorney at law or an agent for an attorney if he is not.
        (29) Collecting or attempting to collect any interest
    or other charge or fee in excess of the actual debt or claim unless such interest or other charge or fee is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or claim unless expressly authorized by law or unless in a commercial transaction such interest or other charge or fee is expressly authorized in a subsequent agreement. If a contingency or hourly fee arrangement (i) is established under an agreement between a collection agency and a creditor to collect a debt and (ii) is paid by a debtor pursuant to a contract between the debtor and the creditor, then that fee arrangement does not violate this Section unless the fee is unreasonable. The Department shall determine what constitutes a reasonable collection fee.
        (30) Communicating or threatening to communicate with
    a debtor when the debt collector is informed in writing by an attorney that the attorney represents the debtor concerning the claim, unless authorized by the attorney. If the attorney fails to respond within a reasonable period of time, the collector may communicate with the debtor. The collector may communicate with the debtor when the attorney gives his consent.
        (31) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical, or
    unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public.
    (b) The Department shall deny any license or renewal authorized by this Act to any person who has defaulted on an educational loan guaranteed by the Illinois State Scholarship Commission; however, the Department may issue a license or renewal if the person in default has established a satisfactory repayment record as determined by the Illinois State Scholarship Commission.
    No debt collector while collecting or attempting to collect a debt shall engage in any of the Acts specified in this Section, each of which shall be unlawful practice.
* * *