Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 425 Collection Agency Act. Section 9
    (225 ILCS 425/9) (from Ch. 111, par. 2012)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2016)
    Sec. 9. (a) The Department may refuse to issue or renew, or may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand or take other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper, including fines not to exceed $5,000 for a first violation and not to exceed $10,000 for a second or subsequent violation, for any one or any combination of the following causes:
* * *
        person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number.
        (16) Using profane, obscene or abusive language in
    communicating with a debtor, his or her family or others.
        (17) Disclosing or threatening to disclose
    information relating to a debtor's indebtedness to any other person except where such other person has a legitimate business need for the information or except where such disclosure is regulated by law.
        (18) Disclosing or threatening to disclose
    information concerning the existence of a debt which the debt collector knows to be reasonably disputed by the debtor without disclosing the fact that the debtor disputes the debt.
        (19) Engaging in any conduct which the Director finds
    was intended to cause and did cause mental or physical illness to the debtor or his or her family.
        (20) Attempting or threatening to enforce a right or
    remedy with knowledge or reason to know that the right or remedy does not exist.
        (21) Failing to disclose to the debtor or his or her
    family the corporate, partnership or proprietary name, or other trade or business name, under which the debt collector is engaging in debt collections and which he or she is legally authorized to use.
        (22) Using any form of communication which simulates
    legal or judicial process or which gives the appearance of being authorized, issued or approved by a governmental agency or official or by an attorney at law when it is not.
        (23) Using any badge, uniform, or other indicia of
    any governmental agency or official except as authorized by law.
        (24) Conducting business under any name or in any
    manner which suggests or implies that a debt collector is bonded if such collector is or is a branch of or is affiliated with any governmental agency or court if such collector is not.
        (25) Failing to disclose, at the time of making any
    demand for payment, the name of the person to whom the claim is owed and at the request of the debtor, the address where payment is to be made and the address of the person to whom the claim is owed.
        (26) Misrepresenting the amount of the claim or debt
    alleged to be owed.
        (27) Representing that an existing debt may be
    increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees or any other fees or charges when such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing debt.
        (28) Representing that the debt collector is an
    attorney at law or an agent for an attorney if he is not.
        (29) Collecting or attempting to collect any interest
* * *