(225 ILCS 429/105)
Sec. 105. Advertising and marketing practices.
(a) A debt settlement provider shall not represent, expressly or by implication, any results or outcomes of its debt settlement services in any advertising, marketing, or other communication to consumers unless the debt settlement provider possesses substantiation for such representation at the time such representation is made.
(b) A debt settlement provider shall not, expressly or by implication, make any unfair or deceptive representations, or any omissions of material facts, in any of its advertising or marketing communications concerning debt settlement services.
(c) All advertising and marketing communications concerning debt settlement services shall disclose the following material information clearly and conspicuously:
"Debt settlement services are not appropriate for
everyone. Failure to pay your monthly bills in a timely manner will result in increased balances and will harm your credit rating. Not all creditors will agree to reduce principal balance, and they may pursue collection, including lawsuits."
(Source: P.A. 96-1420, eff. 8-3-10.)
Sections: Previous 80 83 85 90 95 100 103 105 110 115 120 125 130 135 140 Next